Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 605 Anti-mouse IL-2 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 605™ Anti-mouse IL-2 Antibody
3119145 125 µl $215.00       
Clone: JES6-5H4
Isotype: Rat IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: E. coli-expressed, recombinant mouse IL-2
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 605™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 605™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

ELISA Detection1-3 or ELISPOT Detection4-6: The biotinylated JES6-5H4 antibody is useful as a detection antibody for a sandwich ELISA or ELISPOT assay, when used in conjunction with the purified JES6-1A12 antibody as capture antibody and recombinant mouse IL-2 as the standard.
Flow Cytometry8-10: The fluorochrome-labeled JES6-5H4 antibody is useful for intracellular immunofluorescent staining and flow cytometric analysis to identify IL-2 -producing cells within mixed cell populations.
Neutralization1,7:

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 605™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 603 nm. The bandpass filter 610/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 605™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Abrams J, et al. 1992. Immunol. Rev. 127:5.
2. Sander B, et al. 1993. J. Immunol. Meth. 166:201.
3. Abrams J. 1995. Curr. Prot. Immunol. John Wiley and Sons New York. Unit 6.20.
4. Klinman D, et al. 1994. Curr. Prot. Immunol. John Wiley and Sons New York. Unit 6.19.
5. Mo X, et al. 1995. J. Virol. 69:1288.
6. Karulin A, et al. 2000. J. Immunol. 164:1862.
7. Finkelman F, et al. 2003. Curr. Prot. Immunol. John Wiley & Sons New York. Unit 6.28.
8. Ko SY, et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 175:3309. PubMed
9. Kang SS and Allen PM. 2005. J. Immunol. 174:5382.
10. Lawson BR, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:5366.

PMA+ionomycin-stimulated C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes (in

PMA+ionomycin-stimulated C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes (in the presence of monensin) were stained with CD3 PE, fixed, permeabilized, and then stained with IL-2 (clone JES6-5H4) Brilliant Violet 605™.



Description:

IL-2 is a potent lymphoid cell growth factor which exerts its biological activity primarily on T cells. Additionally, IL-2 has been found to stimulate growth and differentiation of B cells, NK cells, LAK cells, monocytes, and oligodendrocytes.

Other Names: Interleukin-2, T cell growth factor (TCGF), Eosinophil differentiation factor (EDF), Killer cell helper factor (KHF), Macrophage-activating factor for cytotoxicity I (MAF-C I), Thymocyte differentiation factor (TDF)
Structure: Cytokine; 15-30 kD (Mammalian)
Regulation: Upregulated by NFAT; downregulated by TCF-8, CIF (colostrum inhibitory factor)
Cellular Sources: T cells
Cellular Targets: T cells, B cells, NK cells, LAK cells, monocytes, macrophages, oligodendrocytes
Receptors: High affinity heterotrimer of IL-2Rα/β/γ, intermediate affinity homodimer IL-2Rα (CD25; p55; Tac) and heterodimer IL-2Rβ (CD122)/γ; γ-subunit (CD132) in common with IL-4R, IL-7R, IL-13R, IL-15R
Bioactivity/Activities: Proliferation of T lymphocytes, B cells, anti-inflammatory, hematopoiesis, tumor surveillance
Antigen References:

1. Fitzgerald K, et al. Eds. 2001. The Cytokine FactsBook. Academic Press San Diego.
2. Taniguchi T, et al. 1993. Cell 73:5.
3. Nistico G. 1993. Prog. Neurobiol. 40:463.
4. Waldmann T, et al. 1993. Ann. NY Acad. Sci. 685:603.