Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 711 Anti-mouse/human CD11b Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 711™ Anti-mouse/human CD11b Antibody
1106205 125 µl $195.00       
1106210 50 µg $265.00       
Clone: M1/70
Isotype: Rat IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Mouse, Human, Cross-Reactivity: Chimpanzee, Baboon, Cynomolgus, Rhesus, Rabbit (Lapine)
Immunogen: C57BL/10 splenocytes
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 711™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 711™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µg sizes: 0.2 mg/ml
µl sizes: lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for relevant formats of this clone) include: immunoprecipitation1,4, in vitro blocking3,9,12, depletion2,8, immunofluorescence microscopy6,7,10, and immunohistochemistry of acetone-fixed frozen sections5,11-13 and paraffin sections28.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For immunofluorescent staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.4 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. For immunofluorescent staining using the µl size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 711™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 711 nm. The bandpass filter 710/50 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 711™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Springer T, et al. 1978. Eur. J. Immunol. 8:539. (IP)
2. Ault K and Springer T. 1981. J. Immunol. 126:359. (Deplete)
3. Springer TA, et al. 1982. Immunol. Rev. 68:171. (Block)
4. Ho MK and Springer TA. 1983. J. Biol. Chem. 258:2766. (IP)
5. Flotte TJ, et al. 1983. Am. J. Pathol. 111:112. (IHC)
6. Noel GJ, et al. 1990. J. Clin. Invest. 85:208. (IF)
7. Allen LA and Aderem A. 1996. J. Exp. Med. 184:627 (IF)
8. D'Amico A and Wu L. 2003. J. Exp. Med. 198:293. (Deplete)
9. Brickson SJ, et al. 2003. Appl Physiol. 95:969. (Block)
10. Clatworthy MR and Smith KG. 2004. J. Exp. Med. 199:717. (IF)
11. Hata H, et al. 2004. J. Clin. Invest. 114:582. (IHC)
12. Zhang Y, et al. 2002. J. Immunol. 168:3088. (IHC)
13. Iwasaki A and Kelsall BL. 2001. J. Immunol. 166:4884 (IHC, FC)
14. Tailleux L. 2003. J. Exp. Med. 197:121. (Block, FC)
15. Olver S, et al. 2006. Cancer Research 66:571. (FC)
16. Tan SL, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 176:2872. (FC) PubMed
17. Ponomarev ED, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 176:1402. (FC)
18. Dzhagalov I, et al. 2007. Blood 109:1620. (FC)
19. Fazilleau N, et al. 2007. Nature Immunol. 8:753.
20. Rasmussen JW, et al. 2006. Infect. Immun.74:6590. PubMed
21. Napimoga MH, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 180:609. PubMed
22. Elqaraz-Carmon V, et al. 2008. J. Lipid. Res. 49:1894. PubMed
23. Kim DD, et al. 2008. Blood 112:1109. PubMed
24. Guo Y, et al. 2008. Blood 112:480. PubMed
25. Norian LA, et al. 2009. Cancer Res. 69:3086. (FC) PubMed
26. Baumgartner CK, et al. 2010. J. Immunol. 184:573. PubMed
27. Charles N, et al. 2010. Nat. Med. 16:701. (FC) PubMed
28. Whiteland J, et al. 1995. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 43:313. (IHC)

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD11b (clone M1/70) Brilliant Violet 711™. Data shown was gated on the myeloid cell population.



Description:

CD11b is a 170 kD glycoprotein also known as αM integrin, Mac-1 α subunit, Mol, CR3, and Ly-40. CD11b is a member of the integrin family, primarily expressed on granulocytes, monocytes/macrophages, dendritic cells, NK cells, and subsets of T and B cells. CD11b non-covalently associates with CD18 (β2 integrin) to form Mac-1. Mac-1 plays an important role in cell-cell interaction by binding its ligands ICAM-1 (CD54), ICAM-2 (CD102), ICAM-4 (CD242), iC3b, and fibrinogen.

Other Names: αM integrin, Mac-1, Mo1, CR3, Ly-40, C3biR, ITGAM
Structure: Integrin family, associates with integrin β2 (CD18), 170 kD
Distribution: Granulocytes, monocytes/macrophages, dendritic cells, NK cells, subsets of T and B cells
Function: Adhesion, chemotaxis
Ligand Receptor: ICAM-1 (CD54), ICAM-2 (CD102), ICAM-4 (CD242), iC3b, fibrinogen
Antigen References:

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Springer TA. 1994. Cell 76:301.
3. Coxon A, et al. 1996. Immunity 5:653.