Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 785 Anti-mouse CD3 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 785™ Anti-mouse CD3 Antibody
1101155 125 µl $205.00       
1101160 50 µg $255.00       
Clone: 17A2
Isotype: Rat IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: γδTCR-positive T-T hybridoma D1
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 785™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 785™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µg sizes: 0.2 mg/ml
µl sizes: lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The 17A2 antibody recognizes ε/γ (but not ε/δ) of the CD3 complex. The 17A2 antibody can induce T cell activation and has been reported to deplete CD3+ cells in vivo. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1, complement-mediated cytotoxicity1,3, immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections1,4, in vitro stimulation of T cells1 and depletion of CD3+ cells in vivo2.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For immunofluorescent staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. For immunofluorescent staining using the µl size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 785™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 785 nm. The bandpass filter 780/60 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 785™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Miescher GC, et al. 1989. Immunol. Lett. 23:113. (IP, IHC, Activ, CMCD)
2. Mysliwietz J, et al. 1992. Blood 80:2661. (Deplete)
3. Wu L, et al. 1991. J. Exp. Med. 174:1617. (CMCD)
4. Zhang Y, et al. 2002. J. Immunol. 168:3088. (IHC)
5. Zan H, et al. 2005. EMBO J. 24:3757.
6. Morgado P, et al. 2011. Infect Immun. 79:4401. PubMed
7. Xiao J, et al. 2012. Arterioscler Thromb Vasc Biol. 32:386. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD19 APC and CD3 (clone 17A2) Brilliant Violet 785™.



Description:

CD3, also known as T3, is a member of the Ig superfamily and primarily expressed on T cells, NK-T cells, and at different levels on thymocytes during T cell differentiation. CD3 is composed of CD3ε, δ, γ and ζ chains. It forms a TCR complex by associating with TCR α/β or γ/δ chains. CD3 plays a critical role in TCR signal transduction, T cell activation, and antigen recognition by binding the peptide/MHC antigen complex.

Other Names: T cell antigen receptor complex, T3
Structure: Ig superfamily, CD3/TCR, 20 kD
Distribution: Thymocytes (differentiation dependent), mature T cells, NK-T cells
Function: Antigen recognition, TCR signal transduction, T cell activation
Ligand Receptor: Peptide antigen/MHC-complex
Antigen References:

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Davis MM. 1990. Annu. Rev. Biochem. 59:475.
3. Weiss A, et al. 1994. Cell 76:263.