Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 785 Anti-mouse CD4 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 785™ Anti-mouse CD4 Antibody
1102755 125 µl $195.00       
1102760 50 µg $265.00       
Clone: RM4-5
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: BALB/c mouse thymocytes
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 785™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 785™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µg sizes: 0.2 mg/ml
µl sizes: lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The RM4-5 antibody blocks the binding of GK1.5 antibody and H129.19 antibody to CD4+ T cells, but not RM4-4 antibody. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: blocking of ligand binding, in vivo depletion of CD4+ cells1, and immunohistochemistry of acetone-fixed frozen tissue sections2,3,11 and paraffin-embedded sections11. Clone RM4-5 is not recommended for immunohistochemistry of formalin-fixed paraffin sections. Instead, acetone frozen or zinc-fixed paraffin sections are recommended.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For immunofluorescent staining using the µg size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. For immunofluorescent staining using the µl size, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 785™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 785 nm. The bandpass filter 780/60 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 785™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Kruisbeek AM. 1991. In Curr. Protocols Immunol. pp. 4.1.1-4.1.5. (Block, Deplete)
2. Nitta H, et al. 1997. Cell Vision 4:73. (IHC)
3. Fan WY, et al. 2001. Exp. Biol. Med. 226:1045.
4. Muraille E, et al. 2003. Infect. Immun. 71:2704. (IHC)
5. León-Ponte M, et al. 2007. Blood 109:3139. (FC)
6. Bourdeau A, et al. 2007. Blood doi:10.1182/blood-2006-08-044370. (FC)
7. Matsumoto M, et al. 2007.J. Immunol.178:2499. PubMed
8. Shigeta A, et al. 2008. Blood 112:4915. PubMed
9. Zaborsky N, et al. 2010. J. Immunol. 184:725. PubMed
10. Rodrigues-Manzanet R, et al. 2010. P. Natl Acad Sci USA 107:8706. PubMed
11. Whiteland JL, et al. 1995. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 43:313. (IHC)

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD3 PE and CD4 (clone RM4-5) Brilliant Violet 785™.



Description:

CD4 is a 55 kD protein also known as L3T4 or T4. It is a member of the Ig superfamily, primarily expressed on most thymocytes and a subset of T cells, and weakly on macrophages and dendritic cells. It acts as a co-receptor with the TCR during T cell activation and thymic differentiation by binding MHC class II and associating with the protein tyrosine kinase lck.

Other Names: L3T4, T4
Structure: Ig superfamily, 55 kD
Distribution: Majority of thymocytes, T cell subset
Function: TCR co-receptor, T cell activation
Ligand Receptor: MHC class II molecule
Antigen References:

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Bierer BE, et al. 1989. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 7:579.
3. Janeway CA. 1992. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 10:645.