Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) APC Anti-mouse Allergin-1 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
APC Anti-mouse Allergin-1 Antibody
1309035 25 µg $110.00       
Clone: TX83
Isotype: Mouse IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Transfected cells expressing allergin-1-Flag
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated APC and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Inhibits FcεRI-mediated degranulation in bone marrow-derived cultured mast cells1. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: blocking1.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Hitomi K, et al. 2010. Nat. Immunol. 11:601. (Block)

C57BL/6 mouse peritoneal cavity cells

C57BL/6 mouse peritoneal cavity cells were stained with c-Kit Brilliant Violet 421™ and Allergin-1 (clone TX83) APC (filled histogram), or mouse IgG1, κ APC isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on the c-Kit+ cell population.



Description:

Allergin-1, also known as mast cell Ag-32, is a 60 kD single pass transmembrane protein. It contains one Ig-like C2-type (immunoglobulin-like) domain in the extracellular region and one immunoreceptor tyrosine-based inhibitory motif (ITIM)-like domain in the cytoplasmic region. Allergin-1 is expressed on mast cells, dendritic cells, and macrophages as well as at low levels on neutrophils. After tyrosine phosphorylation, allergin-1 recruits PTPN6, PTPN11, and INPP5D, which results in a diminution of IgE-mediated degranulation in mast cells. No ligands have been identified for this molecule.

Other Names: Allergy inhibitory receptor 1, mast cell Ag-32, MCA-32, Milr1
Structure: Single pass transmembrane protein of 60 kD; contains one Ig-like C2-like domain and one ITIM-like domain
Distribution: Mast cells, dendritic cells, macrophages, neutrophils
Function: Inhibits IgE-mediated degranulation of mast cells
Interaction: PTPN6, PTPN11 and INPP5D
Antigen References:

1. Hitomi K, et al. 2010. Nat. Immunol. 11:601.
2. Pirozzi G, et al. 1995. J. Immunol. 155:5811.