Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 605 Anti-mouse CD73 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 605™ Anti-mouse CD73 Antibody
1236075 125 µl $190.00       
Clone: TY/11.8
Isotype: Rat IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: CHO cells transfected with mouse CD73
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 605™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 605™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 605™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 603 nm. The bandpass filter 610/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 605™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Yamshita Y, et al 1998. Eur. J. Immunol. 28:2981.
2. Bentley JK, et al. 2010. Respir. Res. 11:127. (IHC-paraffin)

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD3 APC and CD73 (clone TY/11.8) Brilliant Violet 605™.



Description:

CD73 (ecto-5`-nucleotidase) is a 69 kD GPI-anchored surface protein. In mice, expression of CD73 in bone marrow is restricted to CD11b+ myeloid cells. In spleen, it is largely expressed on T cells.

Other Names: Ecto-5'-nucleotidase
Structure: 69 kD GPI-anchored surface protein
Distribution: Positive on most CD11b+ myeloid cells in bone marrow, but not on CD11b+ peripheral cells; a large proportion of CD4+ and CD8+ splenic T cells express CD73
Function: A nucleotidase catalyzing the dephosphorylation of extracellular nucleoside 5' monophosphates
Ligand Receptor: Nucleoside 5' monophosphate
Regulation: Expression is regulated by the development and maturation of leukocytes
Antigen References:

1. Yamashita Y, et al 1998. Eur. J. Immunol. 28:2981.
2. Resta R, et al. 1998. Immunol. Rev. 161:95.