Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PerCP/Cy55 Anti-mouse LAP TGF-beta1 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PerCP/Cy5.5 Anti-mouse LAP (TGF-β1) Antibody
1307045 25 µg $90.00       
1307050 100 µg $290.00       
Clone: TW7-16B4
Isotype: Mouse IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse Tgfb1-transduced P3U1 cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PerCP/Cy5.5 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PerCP/Cy5.5 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Clone TW7-16B4 has been reported to not cross-react with bovine LAP.2 Several anti-LAP antibody clones have been compared and characterized for their LAP reactivity.2 TW7-16B4 recognizes recombinant LAP, latent TGF-β, and pro-TGF-β.

Additional reported applications (for relevant formats) include: Western blotting1 and immunoprecipitation1

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* PerCP/Cy5.5 has a maximum absorption of 482 nm and a maximum emission of 690 nm.

Application References:

1. Oida T, et al. 2010. PLoS One 5:e15523. (FC, IP, WB)
2. Oida T, et al. 2011. PLoS One 6:e18365. (Neut)
3. Sharma SK, et al. 2015. J Immunol. 194:5529. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stimulated

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stimulated with anti-mouse CD3, CD28, and recombinant mouse IL-2 for 48-hours, then surface stained with CD4 FITC and LAP (TGF-β1) (clone TW7-16B4) PerCP/Cy5.5 (top) or mouse IgG1, κ PerCP/Cy5.5 isotype control (bottom). This was followed by intracellular staining with FOXP3 Alexa Fluor® 647. Data shown was generated by gating on CD4+ lymphocyte population.





Description:

Transforming growth factor beta (TGF-β) is a cytokine that has critical functions in the immune response by regulating Treg and Th17 cells. TGF-β is first synthesized as pro-TGF-β and then it is cleaved by furin proprotein convertase in the Golgi apparatus to produce the dimeric propeptides called latency-associate peptide (LAP) that non-covalently associates with the dimeric mature TGF-β to prevent its activity. This complex can further associate with latent-TGF-β-binding protein (LTBP) to produce a large latent form for deposition onto the extracellular matrix. The latent-TGF-β can be expressed on the membrane of activated Treg cells, immature dendritic cells, megakaryocytes, and platelets.

Other Names: Latency Associated Peptide (LAP), Transforming growth factor-beta 1 (TGF-b1), TGFB1, DPD1
Structure: Dimmers of latency-associated peptide non-covalently associated with dimmers of mature TGF-β
Distribution: Many cell types, highly expressed on activated Tregs and platelets
Function: TGF-β controls cell differentiation, tissue morphogenesis, cell growth, inflammation, matrix synthesis, apoptosis, and regulates immune response
Ligand Receptor: TGF-β receptors
Antigen References:

1. Oida T, et al. 2010. PLoS One 5:e15523.
2. Tran D, et al. 2009. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 106:13445.
3. Ochi H, et al. 2006. Nat. Med. 12:627.
4. Oida T, et al. 2003. J. Immunol. 170:2516.
5. Nakamura K. 2001. J. Exp. Med. 194:629.
6. Miyazono K, et al. 1993. Growth Factors 8:11.


This product or portions thereof is manufactured under license from GE Healthcare under U.S. Patent Numbers 5,268,486; 5,569,587; 5,627,027 and patents or pending applications that are continuations, continuations-in-part, re-examinations, divisionals, reissues or foreign equivalents thereof. THIS MATERIAL IS SUBJECT TO PROPRIETARY RIGHTS OF GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. AND CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY AND MADE AND SOLD UNDER LICENSE FROM GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. THIS PRODUCT IS LICENSED FOR SALE ONLY FOR RESEARCH. IT IS NOT LICENSED FOR ANY OTHER USE. THERE IS NO IMPLIED LICENSE HEREUNDER FOR ANY COMMERCIAL USE.
COMMERCIAL USE shall include:

  • sale, lease, license or other transfer of the material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • sale, lease, license or other grant of rights to use this Material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • use of this material to perform services for a fee for third parties.

IF YOU REQUIRE A COMMERCIAL LICENSE TO USE THIS MATERIAL AND DO NOT HAVE ONE RETURN THIS MATERIAL, UNOPENED TO Sony Biotechnology Inc., 2100 South Oak Street, Champaign, IL 61820, USA AND ANY MONEY PAID FOR THE MATERIAL WILL BE REFUNDED.