Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) APC Anti-mouse CD200R3 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
APC Anti-mouse CD200R3 Antibody
1311035 25 µg $115.00       
1311040 100 µg $280.00       
Clone: Ba13
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse primary basophils
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with APC under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated APC and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Ba13 recognizes circulating and bone marrow basophils; it also recognizes a subset of mast cells in the peritoneal cavity and skin. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: stimulation of bone marrow derived basophils to produce IL-4.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

C57BL/6 mouse peripheral blood leukocytes

C57BL/6 mouse peripheral blood leukocytes were stained with FcεRIα PE and CD200R3 (clone Ba13) APC (top) or rat IgG2a APC isotype control (bottom). Data shown were gated on myeloid cells population.





Description:

CD200R3, also known as CD200RLb and OX-2 Receptor 3, is a disulfide-linked dimeric CD200R-like receptor which belongs to immunoglobulin superfamily.  Its positively charged amino acid lysine associates with ITAM- or YxxM motif-bearing adaptor molecules such as DAP12, DAP10, FcRγ, and CD3ζ. CD200R3 functions as an activating receptor to regulate IgE independent immune response.

Other Names: CD200 R3, CD200RLb, OX-2 Receptor 3, CD200 receptor 3
Structure: Immunoglobulin superfamily; disulfide-linked dimer with positively charge amino acids in transmembrane; molecular weight is about ~38 kD or ~74 kD (reduced or non-reduced conditions, respectively)
Distribution: Basophils in peripheral blood, bone marrow, spleen; mast cells in peritoneal cavity and skin
Function: Transduce stimulatory signals
Interaction: DAP12, DAP10, FcRγ, or CD3ζ
Antigen References:

1. Voehringer D, et al. 2004. J. Biol. Chem. 52:54117.
2. Kojima T, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:7093.
3. Sato K, et al. 2009. Blood 113:4780.