Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Alexa Fluor 647 Anti-mouse GARP LRRC32 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Alexa Fluor® 647 Anti-mouse GARP (LRRC32) Antibody
1314525 25 µg $155.00       
Clone: F011-5
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse GARP (extracellular domain)
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Alexa Fluor® 647 under optimal conditions.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* Alexa Fluor® 647 has a maximum emission of 668 nm when it is excited at 633 nm / 635 nm.

CD3+CD28+IL-2-stimulated (48 hours) C57BL/6 mouse

CD3+CD28+IL-2-stimulated (48 hours) C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were surface stained with CD4 FITC and GARP (clone F011-5) Alexa Fluor® 647 (top) or rat IgG2a, κ Alexa Fluor® 647 isotype control (bottom), then intracellularly stained with FOXP3 PE. Data shown was generated by gating on CD4+ lymphocyte population.





Description:

Glycoprotein A Repetitions Predominant (GARP), also known as leucine rich repeat containing protein 32 (LRC32), is a 80 kD type I membrane glycoprotein with 20 leucine rich repeats in the extracellular portion of the protein. GARP was found on the surface of megakaryocytes, platelets, and activated Tregs. It serves as a receptor for latent TGF-β. Recent evidence suggests that GARP may play a role in controlling suppressor function of Tregs. A mutation in GARP has been reported in a large Samaritan kindred with Usher syndrome type 1. In addition, it has been found that GARP mRNA is highly amplified in different tumors, which indicates that tumor cells may use GARP to express TGF-β or to capture TGF-β from their surroundings, resulting in local suppression of anti-tumor immune responses or the induction of Tregs.

Other Names: LRRC32, Garpin, Glycoprotein A repetitions predominant
Structure: 80 kD transmembrane GARP glycoprotein with an extracellular region containing 20 leucine-rich repeats
Distribution: Activate Tregs, megakaryocytes, platelets
Ligand Receptor: LAP (TGF-β1)
Antigen References:

1. Ollendorff V, et al. 1994. Cell. Growth Differ. 5:213.
2. Stockis J, et al. 2009. Eur. J. Immunol. 39:3315.
3. Wang R, et al. 2009. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 106:13439.
4. Tran DQ, et al. 2009. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 106:13445.


This product is provided under an agreement between Life Technologies Corporation and Sony Biotechnology Inc. and the manufacture, use, sale or import of this product may be subject to one or more U.S. patents, pending applications, and corresponding non-U.S. equivalents, owned by and/or licensed to Life Technologies Corporation and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer the non-transferable right to use the purchased amount of the product and components of the product in research and/or development conducted by the buyer (whether the buyer is an academic or for profit entity). The buyer cannot sell or otherwise transfer (a) this product (b) its components or (c) materials made using this product or its components to a third party or otherwise use this product or its components or materials made using this product or its components for Commercial Purposes. Commercial Purposes means any activity by a party for consideration and may include, but is not limited to (1) use of the product or its components in manufacturing, (2) use of the product or its components for therapeutic, diagnostic or prophylactic purposes, or (3) resale of the product or its components, whether or not such product or its components are resold for use in research. For information on purchasing a license to this product for any other use, contact Life Technologies Corporation, Molecular Probes Detection Technologies, Attn: Business Development, 29851 Willow Creek Road, Eugene, OR 97402, USA, Tel: (541) 465-8300. Fax: (541) 335-0504.