Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse Notch 1 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse Notch 1 Antibody
1253075 125 µl $180.00       
Clone: HMN1-12
Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Notch1-Fc fusion protein
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Moriyama Y, et al. 2008. Int. Immunol. 20:763.

C57BL/6 mouse CD4 and CD8

C57BL/6 mouse CD4 and CD8 double-negative thymocytes were stained with CD24 FITC and Notch1 (clone HMN1-12) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or Armenian hamster IgG Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

The Notch receptors are highly conserved from invertebrates to mammals. Notch 1 and Notch 2 exhibit the greatest structural similarity among the four mammalian Notch receptors. Notch 3 has a number of structural and functional differences. The binding of Notch 3 to its ligands results in the proteolysis of Notch and movement of intracellular portions of Notch into the nucleus. This translocation triggers a series of signaling processes. Notch 3 is primarily expressed in adult arterial smooth muscle cells. Notch 3 gene mutation can cause CADASIL, an inherited early stroke syndrome.

Other Names: Neurogenic locus notch homolog protein 1
Structure: Transmembrane receptor. Heterodimer consisting of a C-terminal fragment and N-terminal fragment probably linked by disulphide bonds. Contains 5 ankyrin repeats, 29-36 EGF repeats, 3 Notch/Lin repeats.
Distribution: Highly expressed in the brain, lung, and thymus (CD4-CD8- cells and CD4-CD8+ cells). Lower levels of expression in spleen, bone marrow, spinal cord, eyes, mammary gland, liver, intestine, kidney, and heart.
Function: Regulates broad spectrum of various cell lineage commitment processes, including myogenesis, neurogenesis, gliogenesis, and lymphocyte development.
Ligand Receptor: Jag 1,2; Delta 1,2
Antigen References:

1. Ehebauer ME, et al. 2006. Biochem. J. 392:13.
2. Shimizu K, et al. 2000. Mol. Cell. Biol. 20:18.
3. Tanigaki K, et al. 2007. Nature Immunol. 8:4514.
4. Kraman M, et al. 2005. FASEB J. 19:1311.