Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 605 Anti-mouse IL-4 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 605™ Anti-mouse IL-4 Antibody
3120625 125 µl $190.00       
3120630 50 µg $260.00       
Clone: 11B11
Isotype: Rat IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Partially purified native mouse IL-4
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 605™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 605™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

ELISA1,2,10,13 or ELISPOT5 Capture: The purified 11B11 antibody is useful as the capture antibody in a sandwich ELISA or ELISPOT assay, when used in conjunction with the biotinylated BVD6-24G2 antibody as the detecting antibody and recombinant mouse IL-4 as the standard.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 605™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 603 nm. The bandpass filter 610/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 605™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Shirai A, et al. 1994. Cytokine 6:329. (ELISA, Neut)
2. Abrams J. 1995. Curr. Prot. Immunol. John Wiley and Sons New York. Unit 6.20. (ELISA, Neut)
3. Assenmacher M, et al. 1994. Eur. J. Immunol. 24:1097.
4. Openshaw P, et al. 1995. J. Exp. Med. 182:1357. (ICC)
5. Klinman D, et al. 1994. Curr. Prot. Immunol. John Wiley and Sons New York. Unit 6.19. (ELISA Capture)
6. Litton M, et al. 1994. J. Immunol. Methods 175:47. (IHC)
7. Andersson U, et al. 1999. Detection and quantification of gene expression. New York:Springer-Verlag. (IHC)
8. Fan WY, et al. 2001. Exp. Biol. Med. 226:1045. (IHC)
9. Hara M, et al. 2001. J. Immunol. 166:3789. (Neut)
10. Dzhagalov I, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:2113. (ELISA)
11. Lawson BR, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:5366.
12. Wang W, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:4885. (Neut)
13. Xu G, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:5358. (ELISA) PubMed
14. Ohnmacht C, et al. 2008. Blood 113:2816. PubMed
15. Charles N, et al. 2010. Nat. Med. 16:701. (FC) PubMed
16. Zavorotinskaya T, et al. 2003. Mol. Ther. 7:155. (IP)

PMA+ionomycin-stimulated (6 hours, in presence

PMA+ionomycin-stimulated (6 hours, in presence of brefeldin A) Th2-polarized C57BL/6 T cells were surface stained with CD4 FITC, and then intracellularly stained with IL-4 ( clone 11B11) Brilliant Violet 605™ (top) or rat IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 605™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

IL-4 is a pleiotropic cytokine produced by activated T cells, mast cells, and basophils. IL-4 is a potent lymphoid cell growth factor which stimulates the growth and activation of certain B cells and T cells. IL-4 is important for regulation of T helper subset development.

Other Names: Interleukin-4, Ia inducing factor (IaIF), B cell stimulating factor-1 (BSF-1), Hodgkin's cell growth factor (HCGF), Mast cell growth factor-2 (MCGF-2), Macrophage fusion factor (MFF), T cell growth factor-2 (TCGF-2)
Structure: Cytokine; 15-19 kD (Mammalian)
Regulation: Upregulated by IL-2, platelet activating factor; downregulated by TGF-β
Cellular Sources: Mast cells, T cells, bone marrow stromal cells
Cellular Targets: B cells, T cells, monocytes, endothelial cells, fibroblasts
Receptors: Heterodimer IL-4Rα (CD124); γ-subunit (CD132) in common with IL-2R, IL-7R, IL-13R, IL-15R
Bioactivity/Activities: Differentiation of naïve CD4+ T cells to the TH2 type, proliferation/differentiation of activated B cells, expression of class II MHC antigens, and of low affinity IgE receptors in resting B cells
Antigen References:

1. Fitzgerald K, et al. Eds. 2001. The Cytokine FactsBook. Academic Press San Diego.
2. Boulay J, et al. 1992. Curr. Opin. Immunol. 4:294.
3. Dullens H, et al. 1991. In vivo 5:567.
4. Paul W. 1991. Blood 77:1859.