Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD185 CXCR5 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD185 (CXCR5) Antibody
1327555 125 µl $175.00       
1327560 500 µl $370.00       
Clone: L138D7
Isotype: Rat IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: mCXCR5-transfected cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Clone L138D7 staining works optimally at room temperature or 4°C. Unlike other chemokine receptor antibodies, avoid using L138D7 at 37°C.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD45R/B220 FITC and CXCR5 (clone L138D7, top) Brilliant Violet 421™ or rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

CD185 is also known as CXCR5. It is the receptor for chemokine CXCL13/BLC, which is chemotactic for B cells.  CXCR5 is expressed on B cells and a subset of T cells in the spleen, neuronal tissue, lymph nodes, and bone marrow.  It is important for migration of B cells into the B cell follicles of the spleen and Peyer’s patches.  Follicular helper T cells (Tfh) also express CXCR5 and the ability of these cells to migrate to the lymph node is modulated by the balanced expression of CCR7 and CXCR5.

Other Names: BLR1, GPCR6, MDR-15
Structure: 42 kD, seven transmembrane protein
Distribution: B cells and a subset of T cells in mouse spleen, Tfh cells, also expressed in lymph node, bone marrow, and brain
Function: B cell migration into follicles, possible regulatory role in B cell differentiation and Burkitt's lymphoma
Ligand Receptor: BLC/CXCL13
Antigen References:

1. Kaiser E, et al. 1993. Eur. J. Immunol. 23:2532.
2. Forster R, et al. 1994. Cell. Mol. Biol. 40:381.
3. Forster R, et al. 1994. Blood 84:830.
4. Forster R, et al. 1996. Cell 87:1037.
5. Wolf I, et al. 1998. J. Biol. Chem. 273:28831.