Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse Ly-6C Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse Ly-6C Antibody
1240155 125 µl $165.00       
1240160 500 µl $365.00       
Clone: HK1.4
Isotype: Rat IgG2c, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: L3 cloned CTL cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Clone HK1.4 does not block the binding of clone RB6-8C58.

Additional reported applications (for relevant formats of this clone) include: in vitro activation of T cells1-3 and immunohistochemistry of frozen sections4.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application. Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Jutila MA, et al. 1988. Eur. J. Immunol. 18:1819. (Activ)
2. Herold KC, et al. 1990. Diabetes  39:815. (Activ)
3. Havran WL, et al. 1988. J. Immunol. 140:1034 (Activ)
4. Flanagan K, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 180:3874. (IHC)
5. Makaroff LE, et al. 2009. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 106:4799. (FC)
6. Zuber J, et al. 2009. Genes Dev. 23:877. (FC) PubMed
7. Ribechini E, et al. 2009. Eur. J. Immunol. 39:3538.
8. Ma C, et al. 2012. J. Leukoc. Biol. 92:1199.
9. Watson NB, et al. 2015. J Immunol. 194:2796. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with Ly-6C (clone HK1.4) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram). Open histogram represents non-stained cells. Data shown was gated on the myeloid population.



Description:

Most hematopoietic cells express one or more members of Ly-6 family. The expression of Ly-6 varies with development stage and activation. Ly-6C is a 14-17 kD GPI-linked surface protein expressed on mouse monocyte/macrophage cells, endothelial cells, neutrophils, and some T cell subsets. Ly-6C is reported to be an indicator of memory CD8+ T cells.

Other Names: Lymphocyte antigen 6 complex, locus C
Structure: 14-17 kD protein (134 amino acids), member of the Ly-6 family of GPI linked protein. Ly6 family members share structure homology throughout a distinctive cystein rich protein domain that incorporates O-linked carbohydrates.
Distribution: Ly-6C is expressed primarily on bone marrow myeloid populations, monocytes/macrophages, neutrophils, endothelial cells, and some T cell subsets. Ly-6C is also a marker of memory CD8+ T cells.
Antigen References:

1. Jutila MA, et al. 1988. Eur. J. Immunol. 18:1819.
2. Cerwenka A, et al. 1998. J. Immunol. 161:97.