Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD16/32 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD16/32 Antibody
1106655 125 µl $160.00       
Clone: 93
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, λ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Sorted pre-B cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Clone 93 can be used for blocking of CD16/CD32 interactions with the Fc domain of immunoglobulins, but is not the same clone as 2.4G2.

The 93 mAb is specific to the common epitope of CD16/CD32. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1 and blocking of Fc-mediated reactions in functional studies2,4,23. It is useful for blocking non-specific binding of immunoglobulin to Fc receptors. For blocking of Fc receptors in flow cytometric analysis, pre-incubate the cells with purified anti-CD16/CD32 antibody (≤1.0 µg per 106 cells in 100 µl volume) for 5-10 minutes on ice prior to immunostaining.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Personal communication (IP)
2. Oliver AM, et al. 1999. Hybridoma 18:113. (Block)
3. Brummel R and Lenert P. 2005. J. Immunol. 174:2429.
4. Terrazas LI, et al. 2005. Int. J. Parasitol. 35:1349. (Block)
5. Clements JL, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 177:905.
6. Mohamed W, et al. 2010. Infect Immun. 78:3306. PubMed
7. Ouchi T, et al. 2011. J. Exp Med. 208:2607. PubMed
8. Kmieciak M, et al. 2011. J. Vis. Exp. 47:2381. PubMed
9. Yamazaki S, et al. 2012. PLoS One. 7:e51665. PubMed
10. Li J, et al. 2012. Arthritis Rheum. 64:1098. PubMed
11. Azuma M, et al. 2012. Oncoimmunology. 1:581. PubMed
12. Koon HW, et al. 2013. J. Vis. Exp. 68:4208. PubMed
13. Hegde VL, et al. 2013. J Biol Chem. 288:36810. PubMed
14. Huang J, et al. 2013. J. Immunol Methods. 387:254. PubMed
15. Dutow P, et al. 2014. J Infect Dis. PubMed
16. Fan Y, et al. 2014. J Exp Med. 211:313. PubMed
17. Huang HN, et al. 2014. Antimicrob Agents Chemother. 58:1538. PubMed
18. Takei S, et al. 2014. Vaccine. 32:3066. PubMed
19. Richardson ML, et al. 2014. PLoS Negl Trop Dis. 8:2825. PubMed
20. Cekanaviciute E, et al. 2014. J Immunol. 193:139. PubMed
21. Kimura T, et al. 2014. Int Immunol. 26:697. PubMed
22. Everad A, et al. 2014. Nat Commun. 5:5648. PubMed
23. Cenci E, et al. 2006. J. Leuko. Biol. 79(1):40-5. (Block)

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD16/32 (clone 93) Brilliant Violet 421™ or rat IgG2a Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control.



Description:

CD16 is low affinity IgG Fc receptor III (FcR III) and CD32 is FcR II. CD16/CD32 are expressed on B cells, monocytes/macrophages, NK cells, granulocytes, mast cells, and dendritic cells. The Fc receptors bind antibody-antigen immune complexes and mediate adaptive immune responses.

Other Names: Fcγ R III/II, Ly-17
Structure: Ig superfamily, 40-60 kD
Distribution: B cells, monocyte/macrophages, NK cells, neutrophils, mast cells, dendritic cells
Function: Low affinity receptors for IgG
Ligand Receptor: IgG
Antigen References:

1. Barclay AN, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Unkeless JC. 1989. J. Clin. Invest. 83:355.
3. Qiu WQ, et al. 1990. Science 248:732.