Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD31 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD31 Antibody
1112115 125 µl $160.00       
Clone: 390
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: C3H/HeJ mouse hematopoietic progenitor cell line 3
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Anti-mouse CD31 clones 390 and MEC13.3 bind to their respective non-overlapping epitopes in IgD2 of CD31.8 Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1, in vitro and in vivo blocking of CD31-mediated cell-cell interactions1-4, and immunohistochemical staining5,6,7 of acetone-fixed frozen sections and zinc-fixed paraffin-embedded sections. Special Note: This antibody is not recommended for formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded sections.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Baldwin HS, et al. 1994. Development 120:2539. (IP, Block)
2. DeLisser HM, et al. 1997. Am. J. Pathol. 151:671. (Block)
3. Rosenblum WI, et al. 1996. Stroke 27:709. (Block)
4. Iguchi A, et al. 1997. Cell Struct. Funct. 22:357. (Block)
5. Wyder L, et al. 2000. Cancer Res. 60:4682. (IHC)
6. Wiewrodt R, et al. 2002. Blood 99:912. (IHC)
7. McQualter JL, et al. 2009. Stem Cells. 27:623. (IHC) PubMed
8. Chacko AM, et al. 2012. PLoS One 7:e34958. 

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD31 (clone 390) Brilliant Violet 421™ (open histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

CD31 is a 130-140 kD glycoprotein, also known as platelet endothelial cell adhesion molecule (PECAM-1) and EndoCAM. It is a member of the Ig superfamily, expressed on endothelial cells, platelets, granulocytes, monocytes/macrophages, dendritic cells, and T and B cell subsets, and is critical for cell-cell interactions. The primary ligands for CD31 have been reported to be CD38 and the vitronectin receptor (αv β3 integrin, CD51/CD61). Other reported functions of CD31 are neutrophil emigration to sites of inflammation and angiogenesis.

Other Names: PECAM-1, EndoCAM
Structure: Ig superfamily, 130-140 kD
Distribution: Endothelial cells, platelets, granulocytes, monocytes/macrophages, dendritic cells, T and B cell subsets
Function: Adhesion
Ligand Receptor: CD38, αV3 integrin
Antigen References:

1. Barclay AN, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. DeLisser HM, et al. 1994. Immunol. Today 15:490.
3. Newman PJ, et al. 1990. Science 247:1219.