Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD206 MMR Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD206 (MMR) Antibody
1308585 125 µl $180.00       
Clone: C068C2
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Recombinant mouse CD206 (MMR)
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested
FC, IHC, IF - Validated

Application Notes:

Clone C068C2 recognizes a region similar to clone MR5D3, based on the ability of the clones to block each other.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. For immunohistochemistry, a concentration range of 2.5-5 µg/ml is suggested. For immunofluorescence microscopy, a concentration range of 2.5-10 µg/ml is recommended. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Keller J, et al. 2012. Biochem Biophys Res Commun. 417:217. PubMed
2. Ito H, et al. 2012. J Am Soc Nephrol. 23:1797. PubMed

Thioglycollate-elicited BALB/c mouse peritoneal macrophages

Thioglycollate-elicited BALB/c mouse peritoneal macrophages were intracellularly stained with CD206 (clone C068C2) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).

C57BL/6 mouse frozen lymph node

C57BL/6 mouse frozen lymph node section was fixed with 4% paraformaldehyde (PFA) for 10 minutes at room temperature and blocked with 5% FBS plus 5% rat serum for 1 hour at room temperature. Then the cells were stained with 5 µg/ml of CD206 (clone C068C2) Brilliant Violet 421™ (blue), 5 µg/ml of CD3 (clone 145-2C11) Alexa Fluor® 647 (green), and 5 µg/ml of B220 (clone RA3-6B2) Alexa Fluor® 594 (red) overnight at 4°C. The image was captured by 10X objective.



Description:

CD206, also known as mannose receptor (MR), is a 175 kD type I membrane protein. It is a pattern recognition receptor (PRR) belonging to the C-type lectin superfamily. MR is expressed on macrophages, dendritic cells, Langerhans cells, and hepatic or lymphatic endothelial cells. MR recognizes a range of microbial carbohydrates bearing mannose, fucose, or N-acetyl glucosamine through its C-type lectin-like carbohydrate recognition domains, sulfated carbohydrate antigens through its cysteine-rich domain, and collagens through its fibronectin type II domain. MR mediates endocytosis and phagocytosis as well as activation of macrophages and antigen presentation. It plays an important role in host defense and provides a link between innate and adaptive immunity. Recently, MR on lymphatic endothelial cells was found to be involved in leukocyte trafficking and a contributor to the metastatic behavior of cancer cells. It suggests that MR may be a potential target in controlling inflammation and cancer metastasis by targeting the lymphatic vasculature.

Other Names: MMR (macrophage mannose receptor), MR (mannose receptor), MRC1
Structure: Type I transmembrane protein, 175 kD, C-type lectin superfamily
Distribution: Macrophages, dendritic cells, Langerhans cells, liver endothelial cells
Function: Pathogen recognition, endocytosis and phagocytosis, antigen presentation
Ligand Receptor: Antigen containing mannose, fucose, or an N-acetyl glucosamine
Antigen References:

1. Wileman TE, et al. 1986. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 83:2501.
2. Apostolopoulos V, et al. 2001. Curr. Mol. Med. 1:469.
3. Burgdorf S, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 176:6770.
4. McKenzie EJ, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:4975.