Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-human/mouse CD49f Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-human/mouse CD49f Antibody
2168115 25 tests $185.00       
2168120 100 tests $360.00       
Clone: GoH3
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Human, Mouse, Cross-Reactivity: Baboon, Chimpanzee, Capuchin Monkey, Cynomolgus, Rhesus, Horse (Equine), Cattle (Bovine, Cow), Sheep (Ovine), Swine (Pig, Porcine), Dog (Canine), Cat (Feline), Rabbit (Lapine)
Immunogen: Mouse mammary tumor cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1,5, in vitro and in vivo blocking of cell binding to laminin and blocking the function of integrin α61,4, and immunohistochemistry of acetone-fixed frozen sections2,3,5. The GoH3 antibody has been reported to block laminin binding in vitro and to block integrin α6 function in vivo.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Georas SN, et al. 1993. Blood 82:2872. (IP, Block)
2. Honda T, et al. 1995. J. Clin. Endocrinol. Metab. 80:2899. (IHC)
3. Sonnenberg A, et al. 1986. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 34:1037. (IHC)
4. Nakamura K, et al. 1997 Biochem. Biophys. Res. Commun. 235:524. (Block)
5. Sonnenberg A, et al. 1987 J. Biol. Chem. 262:10376. (IP, IHC)
6. Deregibus MC, et al. 2007. Blood doi:10.1182/blood-2007-03-078709.
7. Horwitz KB, et al. 2008. Proc Natl Acad Sci USA. 105:5774. PubMed
8. Nardella C, et al. 2009. Sci Signal. 2:55. PubMed
9. Xu T, et al. 2010. Mol Cancer Ther. 9:438. PubMed
10. Stepp MA, et al. 2007. J Cell Sci. 120:2851. PubMed
11. Jo M, et al. 2010. Cancer Res. 70:8948. PubMed
12. Yoshino N, et al. 2000. Exp. Anim. (Tokyo) 49:97. (FC)
13. Grange C, et al. 2011. Cancer Res. 71:5346. PubMed
14. Lai KP, et al. 2012. Mol Endocrinol. 26:52. PubMed
15. Oeztuerk-Winder F, et al. 2012. EMBO J. 31:3431. (FC) PubMed

Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were

Human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with anti-human/mouse CD49f (clone GoH3) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

CD49f is a 120 kD integrin family member also known as VLA-6 α chain and α6 integrin subunit. CD49f associates with either integrin β1 (CD29) or integrin β4 (CD104) to form receptors (VLA-6 or α6β4 complex) for laminin and kalinin. CD49f is expressed on platelets, monocytes, T cells, placental trophoblasts, and epithelial and endothelial cells. CD49f is involved in adhesion and can act as a co-stimulatory molecule for T cell activation and proliferation.

Other Names: VLA-6 α chain, α6 integrin, integrin α6, ITGA6
Structure: Integrin family, associates with β1 or β4, 120 kD
Distribution: Platelets, monocytes, T cells, placental trophoblasts, epithelial and endothelial cells
Function: Adhesion, receptor for laminin and kalinin; laminin binding to VLA-6 induces T cell co-stimulation for proliferation and activation
Ligand Receptor: With integrin β1 (CD29) forms VLA-6, with integrin β4 (CD104) forms a6β4 integrin; laminin and kalinin are ligands for these receptors
Antigen References:

1. Sonnenberg A, et al. 1990. J. Cell Biol. 110:2145.
2. Sonnenberg A, et al. 1990. J. Cell. Sci. 96:207.
3. Aumailley M, et al. 1990. Exp. Cell Res. 188:55.
4. Niessen CM, et al. 1994. Exp. Cell Res. 211:360.