Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 510 Anti-mouse CD25 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 510™ Anti-mouse CD25 Antibody
1110205 125 µl $170.00       
1110210 500 µl $380.00       
Clone: PC61
Isotype: Rat IgG1, λ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: IL-2-dependent cytolytic mouse T-cell clone B6.1
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 510™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 510™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1,2, in vitro blocking of IL-2 binding to low- and high-affinity receptors1-4, growth inhibition of IL-2-dependent T-cell lines1-4, in vivo depletion of CD25+CD4+ Treg cells5-8,10, and immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections2. PC61 antibody recognizes a different epitope than 3C7 antibody .

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 510™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 510 nm. The bandpass filter 510/50 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 510™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Lowenthal JW, et al. 1985. Nature 315:669. (IP, Block)
2. Ceredig R, et al. 1985. Nature 314:98. (IP, IHC, Block)
3. Lowenthal JW, et al. 1985. J. Immunol. 135:3988. (Block)
4. Moreau JL, et al. 1987. Eur. J. Immunol. 17:929. (Block)
5. Takahashi T, et al. 2000. J. Exp. Med. 192:303. (Deplete)
6. Onizuka S, et al. 1999. Cancer Res. 59:3128. (Deplete)
7. Lei TC, et al. 2005. Blood 105:4865. (Deplete)
8. Pasare C, et al. 2004. Immunity 21:733. (Deplete)
9. León-Ponte M, et al. 2007. Blood 109:3139.
10. Cao OW, et al. 2007. Blood doi:10.1182/blood-2007-02-073304. (Deplete)
11. Benson MJ, et al. 2007. J. Exp. Med. doi:10.1084/jem.20070719.
12. Anguela XM, et al. 2013. Diabetes. 62:551. PubMed.

Con A-stimulated (3 days) Balb/c

Con A-stimulated (3 days) Balb/c splenocytes were stained with CD25 (clone PC61) Brilliant Violet 510™ (filled histogram). Unstained control cells are represented by the open histogram.



Description:

CD25 is a 55 kD glycoprotein also known as the low affinity IL-2Rα, Ly-43, p55, or Tac. It is expressed on activated T and B cells, thymocyte subsets, pre-B cells, and T regulatory cells. In association with CD122 (IL-2Rβ) and CD132 (common γ chain), CD25 forms the high affinity signaling IL-2 receptor.

Other Names: IL-2Rα, Ly-43, p55, Tac
Structure: Forms high affinity IL-2R with IL-2Rβ (CD122) and IL-2Rγ (CD132), 55 kD
Distribution: Activated T cells and B cells, thymocyte subset, pre-B cells, T regulatory cells
Function: IL-2 receptor
Ligand Receptor: IL-2
Antigen References:

1. Taniguchi T, et al. 1993. Cell 73:5.
2. Waldmann TA. 1991. J. Biol. Chem. 266:2681.
3. Read S, et al. 2000. J. Exp. Med. 192:295.
4. Lowenthal JW, et al. 1985. J. Immunol. 135:3988.