Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD135 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD135 Antibody
1276575 50 µg $0.00       
1276565 125 µl $160.00       
1276570 500 µl $360.00       
Clone: A2F10
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse Flt3 transfected cell line
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: µg size: 0.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining using the test sizes, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. For flow cytometric staining using the µg size, the suggested use of the this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume.  It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Sergejeva S, et al. 2004. Blood 103:1270.
2. Auffray C, et al. 2009. J. Exp. Med. 206:595.
3. Esplin BL, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 186:5367. PubMed

C57 BL/6 bone marrow cells

C57 BL/6 bone marrow cells stained with CD45R/B220 APC+ CD11b APC and CD135 (clone A2F10) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

CD135, also known as Flk-2, Flt3, and Ly-72, is a type III tyrosine kinase receptor. It is expressed on early B lymphoid lineage cells in bone marrow and on primitive myeloid progenitors within the BM CD34+ cell population. Ligation of Flk-2 with Flt3 ligand regulates the growth of hematopoietic stem cells and promotes the survival of primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells with myeloid as well as B lymphoid potential. It was reported that the receptor tyrosine kinase Flt3 is required for dendritic cell development. Combined signaling through interleukin-7 receptors and Flt3 selectively promotes B-cell commitment and differentiation from uncommitted murine bone marrow progenitor cells.

Other Names: Flk-2, Flt3, Ly-72
Structure: A 135-150 kD molecule belonging to the tyrosine kinase receptor family.
Distribution: Expressed on early B lymphoid lineage cells in juvenile and adult bone marrow, primitive myeloid progenitors within the BM CD34+ cell population.
Function: Regulate the growth of hematopoietic stem cells and promote the survival of primitive hematopoietic progenitor cells.
Ligand Receptor: Flk-2/FLT3 ligand
Antigen References:

1. Waskow C, et al. Nat. Immunol. 9:676.
2. Veiby OP, et al. 1996. Blood 88:1256.
3. Veiby OP, et al. 1996. J. Immunol. 157:2953.
4. Mattews W, et al. 1991. Cell. 65:1143.
5. Hannum C, et al. 1994. Nature 368:643.
6. Ogawa M, et al. 1998. Exp Hematol. 26:478.