Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD304 Neuropilin-1 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD304 (Neuropilin-1) Antibody
1326045 125 µl $185.00       
Clone: 3E12
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Extracellular region of mouse CD304
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Blankenhaus B, et al. 2014. PLoS Pathog. 10:1003913. PubMed
2. Verhagen J and Wraith DC. 2014. J. Immunol. Methods. S0022. (FC) PubMed
3. Verhagen J, et al. 2014. PLoS One. 9e:108023. (FC) PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD4 APC and CD304 (clone 3E12) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

CD304, also known as neuropilin-1, is a 140 kD type I transmembrane protein. Its extracellular region contains two CUB, two FV/FVIII, and one MAM domain. It is expressed by natural regulatory T cells (nTreg), a subset of invariant natural killer T cells (iNKT), endothelial cells, and neurons. Neuropilin-1 stabilizes the interaction between Tregs and dendritic cells, contributes to the recruitment of tumor-infiltrating Tregs in response to tumor-derived VEGF, and influences the process of angiogenesis and axon guidance. The ligands of CD304 are VEGF165 and semaphorin-3A.

Other Names: NRP-1, VEGFR165 receptor
Structure: Type I transmembrane protein, 140 kD, 2 complement binding domains (CUB), 2 coagulation factor V/VIII homology domains (FV/FVIII), one meprin, A5, receptor tyrosine phosphatase domain (MAM)
Distribution: Natural regulatory T cells (nTreg), subset of invariant natural killer T cells (iNKT), endothelial cells, neurons
Function: Angiogenesis, axon guidance, modulation of the immune response
Ligand Receptor: VEGF165, semaphorin-3A
Antigen References:

1. Yadav M, et al. 2012. J. Exp. Med. 209:1713.
2. Weiss JM, et al. 2012. J. Exp. Med. 209:1723.
3. Hansen W, et al. 2012. J. Exp. Med. 209:2001.
4. Milpied P, et al. 2011. Blood 118:2993.