Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 510 Anti-mouse CD86 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 510™ Anti-mouse CD86 Antibody
1125195 125 µl $170.00       
1125200 500 µl $370.00       
Clone: GL-1
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: LPS-activated CBA/Ca mouse splenic B cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 510™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 510™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The GL-1 antibody can block the mixed lymphocyte reaction in vitro and has been shown to inhibit the priming of cytotoxic T lymphocytes in vivo (along with antibodies against B7-1). Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1, immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections2,6, immunofluorescence microscopy, and in vivo and in vitro blocking of T cell responses1-6. GL-1 is not suitable for immunohistochemical staining of formalin-fixed paraffin sections.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 510™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 510 nm. The bandpass filter 510/50 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 510™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Hathcock KS, et al. 1993. Science 262:905. (Block, IP)
2. Inaba KM, et al. 1994. J. Exp. Med. 180:1849. (Block, IHC)
3. Hathcock KS, et al. 1994. J. Exp. Med. 180:631. (Block)
4. Krummel MF, et al. 1995. J. Exp. Med. 182:459. (Block)
5. Liu Y, et al. 1997. J. Exp. Med. 185:251. (Block)
6. Herold KC, et al. 1997. J. Immunol. 158:984. (Block, IHC)
7. Shih FF, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 176:3438. (FC)
8. Lawson BR, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:5366.
9. Turnquist HR, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:7018.
10. Klinger MB, et al. 2007. Am. J. Physiol. Requl. Integr. Comp. Physiol. 293:R677. PubMed
11. Moreno M, et al. 2014. J Neurosci. 34:8175. PubMed

LPS stimulated C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes

LPS stimulated C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes (3 days) were stained with CD86 (clone GL-1) Brilliant Violet 510™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 510™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

CD86 is an 80 kD immunoglobulin superfamily member also known as B7-2, B70, and Ly-58. CD86 is expressed on activated B and T cells, macrophages, dendritic cells, and astrocytes. CD86, along with CD80, is a ligand of CD28 and CD152 (CTLA-4). CD86 is expressed earlier in the immune response than CD80. CD86 has also been shown to be involved in immunoglobulin class-switching and triggering of NK cell-mediated cytotoxicity. CD86 binds to CD28 to transduce co-stimulatory signals for T cell activation, proliferation, and cytokine production. CD86 can also bind to CD152, also known as CTLA-4, to deliver an inhibitory signal to T cells.

Other Names: B7-2, B70, Ly-58
Structure: Ig superfamily, 80 kD
Distribution: B cells and T cells (upregulated upon activation), macrophages, dendritic cells, and astrocytes
Function: T cell costimulation, Ig class-switching, NK cell cytotoxicity
Ligand Receptor: CD28, CD152 (CTLA-4)
Antigen References:

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Hathcock KS, et al. 1993. Science 262:905.
3. Freeman GJ, et al. 1993. Science 262:907.
4. Carreno BM, et al. 2002. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 20:29.