Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 650 Anti-mouse CD150 SLAM Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 650™ Anti-mouse CD150 (SLAM) Antibody
1179655 125 µl $215.00       
Clone: TC15-12F12.2
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, λ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse SLAM-human IgG1 fusion protein
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 650™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 650™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The TC15-12F12.2 antibody has been reported to enhance the production of IFN-γ by Th1 cells stimulated through TCR. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitaion1, enhancing IFN-γ production by Th1 cells when stimulated with CD31, and inhibiting CD3 induced T cell proliferation6.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 650™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 645 nm. The bandpass filter 660/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 650™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Castro AG, et al. 1999. J. Immunol. 163:5860. (FC, Costim, IP)
2. Forsberg EC, et al. 2005. PLoS Genet. 1:e28. (FC)
3. Terrazas LI, et al. 2005. Int. J. Parasitol. 35:1349. (FC)
4. Cannons JL, et al. 2006. J. Exp. Med. 203:1551. (FC)
5. Umemoto T, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 177:7733. (FC)
6. Jordan MA, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:1618. (FC, Block) PubMed
7. Jung Y, et al. 2007. Blood 110:82. PubMed
8. Pimanda JE, et al. 2007. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 104:840.
9. Sugiyama T, et al. 2007. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 104:175.
10. Kim I, et al. 2006. Blood 108:737. PubMed
11. Ema H, et al. 2006. Nat Protoc. 1:2979. PubMed
12. Fraser ST, et al. 2007. Blood 109:4616. PubMed
13. Jung Y, et al. 2008. Stem Cells. 26:2042. Pubmed
14. Song J, et al. 2010. Blood 115:2592. PubMed
15. Cridland SO, et al. 2009. Blood Cell. Mol. Dis. 43:149. (FC) PubMed
16. Morita Y, et al. 2010. J. Exp Med. 207:1173. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD150 (clone TC15-12F12.2) Brilliant Violet 650™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a Brilliant Violet 650™ isotype control (open histogram).

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD150 (clone TC15-12F12.2) Brilliant Violet 650™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a Brilliant Violet 650™ isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on lymphoid cell population.



Description:

CD150 is a 75-95 kD member of the immunoglobulin superfamily, also known as SLAM (signaling lymphocyte activation molecule) or IPO-3. CD150, a single chain type I transmembrane molecule, is expressed on thymocytes, T cell subsets, B cells, dendritic cells, and endothelial cells. The expression is upregulated upon activation. CD150 expression has been shown to be maintained on Th1 but not Th2 clones. T regulatory cells express a relatively high level of CD150. Antibodies against CD150 have been shown to augment IFN-γ production by Th1 cells, especially when co-stimulated through the TCR. CD150 associates with the src homology 2-domain-containing protein tyrosine phosphatase SHP-2, and this association is thought to be involved in signal transduction. In combination with CD48, CD150 is a useful marker for hematopoietic stem cell studies.

Other Names: Signaling Lymphocyte Activation Molecule (SLAM), IPO-3
Structure: Ig superfamily, 75-95 kD
Distribution: Thymocytes, T cell subset, B lymphocytes, dendritic cells, endothelial cells
Function: B cell and dendritic cell costimulation
Ligand Receptor: CD150
Antigen References:

1. Cocks BG, et al. 1995. Nature 376:260.
2. Punnonen J, et al. 1997. J. Exp. Med. 185:993.
3. Sidorenko SP, et al. 1993. J. Immunol. 151:4614.