Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 650 Anti-mouse CD117 C-kit Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 650™ Anti-mouse CD117 (c-kit) Antibody
1275625 50 µg $265.00       
Clone: ACK2
Isotype: Rat IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Murine IL-3 dependent mast cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 650™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 650™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Injection of ACK2 in mice of NOD genetic background is not recommended as mice develop immediate anaphylaxis, resulting in animal death. Treatment is possible with co-injection of Benadryl.3

ACK2 has been reported to block c-Kit function.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 650™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 645 nm. The bandpass filter 660/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 650™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Yoshinaga K, et al. 1991. Development 113:689.
2. Broudy VC, et al. 1996. Blood 88:75.
3. Louvet C, et al. 2008. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 105:18895.

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD11b FITC and CD117 (clone ACK2) Brilliant Violet 650™. Data shown was gated on total bone marrow cells.



Description:

CD117 is a 145 kD immunoglobulin superfamily member, also known as c-Kit and stem cell factor receptor (SCFR). It is a transmembrane tyrosine-kinase receptor that binds the c-Kit ligand (also known as steel factor, stem cell factor, and mast cell growth factor). CD117 is expressed on hematopoietic stem cells (including multipotent hematopoietic stem cells, progenitors committed to myeloid and/or erythroid lineages, and T and B cell precursors), mast cells, and acute myeloid leukemia (AML) cells. CD117 interaction with its ligand is critical for the development of hematopoietic stem cells.

Other Names: c-KIT, Stem Cell Factor Receptor (SCFR)
Structure: Ig superfamily, 145 kD
Distribution: Hematopoietic stem cells, AML, mast cells, oocytes, interstitial theca cells, leydig cells
Function: Growth factor receptor, tyrosine kinase
Ligand Receptor: Stem Cell Factor (SCF)
Antigen References:

1. Barclay A et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Galli SJ. et al. 1994. Adv. Immunol. 55:1.
3. Ikuta K et al. 1992. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 10:759.
4. Besmer P et al. 1986. Nature 320:415.
5. Witte ON. et al. 1990. Cell 63:5.