Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Purified Anti-rat Erythroid Cells Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Purified Anti-rat Erythroid Cells Antibody
1852010 100 µg $105.00       
Clone: OX-83
Isotype: Mouse IgG1
Reactivity: Rat
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

This antibody has been reported to label rat erythrocytes, neutrophils, erythrocyte stem cells and a subpopulation of bone marrow.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Lewis rat bone marrow cells

Lewis rat bone marrow cells (no red blood cells lysed) were stained with purified anti-rat Erythroid cells (clone OX-83, filled histogram), or purified mouse IgG1, κ isotype control (open histogram), followed by anti-mouse IgG FITC. (Data was gated on total bone marrow population).



Description:

The OX-83 antigen is a 52 kD glycophorin A-associated protein, also known as Ly-76. It is an erythroid-specific antigen expressed on erythrocytes.

Other Names: MRC OX-83, rat erythrocytes, RBC
Structure: Associated with glycophorin A, 52 kD
Antigen References:

1. Poloskey P, et al. 1975. Int. J. of Immunogen. 2:179.