Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 605 Anti-rat CD90/mouse CD901 Thy-11 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 605™ Anti-rat CD90/mouse CD90.1 (Thy-1.1) Antibody
1612685 50 µg $265.00       
Clone: OX-7
Isotype: Mouse IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Rat, Mouse (AKR/J, PL, and FVBIN mouse strains), Cross-Reactivity: Rabbit (Lapine), Guinea Pig
Immunogen: Rat thymocyte Thy-1 antigen
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 605™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 605™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The OX-7 antibody reacts with rat CD90 and mouse CD90.1 (Thy-1.1) (which is expressed by mouse strains of AKR/J, PL, and FVB/N), but not mouse CD90.2.

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemical7 and immunofluorescent8 staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections and zinc-fixed paraffin-embedded sections, immunoprecipitation1, Western blotting1, in vitro activation of leukocytes2, induction of endothelial cell permeability3, induction of apoptosis in glomerular mesangial cells, and induction of glomerulonephritis in vivo4.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 605™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 603 nm. The bandpass filter 610/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 605™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Jeng CJ, et al. 1998. J. Cell Biol. 140:685. (IP, WB)
2. Nakashima I, et al. 1991. J. Immunol. 147:1153.
3. Ishizu A, et al. 1995. Int. Immunol. 7:1939.
4. Eitner F. 1997. Kidney. Int. 51:69.
5. Kawachi H, et al. 1992. Clin. Exp. Immunol. 88:399. (WB)
6. Dyer KD, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:1693. (FC) PubMed
7. Daniel C, et al. 2012. Lab Invest. 92:812. (IHC)
8. Li B, et al. 2006. Kidney Int. 69:323. (IF)

FVB/N mouse splenocytes were stained

FVB/N mouse splenocytes were stained with CD90.1 (clone OX-7) Brilliant Violet 605™ (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 605™ isotype control (open histogram).

Lewis rat thymocytes were stained

Lewis rat thymocytes were stained with CD90.1 (clone OX-7) Brilliant Violet 605™ (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 605™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

CD90, also known as Thy-1, is a 28-30 kD GPI-linked membrane glycoprotein. It is a member of the immunoglobulin superfamily and has been shown to interact with CD45 in signal transduction during lymphocyte proliferation and differentiation. CD90 is expressed on hematopoietic stem cells, neurons, thymocytes, peripheral T cells, fibroblasts, stromal cells.

Other Names: Thy-1, Thy-1.1
Structure: Ig superfamily, GPI-anchored membrane glycoprotein, 28-30 kD
Distribution: Hematopoietic stem cells, thymocytes, a subset of peripheral blood T cells, early myeloid and erythroid progenitors, immature B cells, neurons, activated endothelium, mast cells, dendritic cells, glomeruli
Function: Adhesion, signal transduction, lymphocyte co-stimulation, proliferation and differentiation of hematopoietic stem cells
Ligand Receptor: Interacts with CD45
Antigen References:

1. Campbell DG, et al. 1981. Biochem. J. 195:15.
2. Hosseinzadeh H, et al. 1993. J. Immunol. 150:1670.