Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 510 Anti-human/mouse/rat CD278 ICOS Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 510™ Anti-human/mouse/rat CD278 (ICOS) Antibody
2167625 25 tests $185.00       
Clone: C398.4A
Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG
Reactivity: Human, Mouse, Rat, Cross-Reactivity: Rhesus, Swine (Pig, Porcine)
Immunogen: Mouse T cell clone D10.G4.1
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 510™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 510™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The C398.4A antibody is useful for flow cytometric analysis and is able to costimulate T cell activation and proliferation. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1 and in vitro costimulation of T cell activation1,3,4.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 510™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 510 nm. The bandpass filter 510/50 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 510™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Redoglia V, et al. 1996. Eur. J. Immunol. 26:2781. (FC IP Costim)
2. Yagi J, et al. 2003. J. Immunol. 171:783. (FC)
3. Arimura Y, et al. 2002. Int. Immunol. 14:555. (Costim)
4. Arimura Y, et al. 2004. J. Biol. Chem. 279:11408. (Costim)

PHA-activated (3 days) human peripheral

PHA-activated (3 days) human peripheral blood lymphocytes were stained with CD278 (clone C398.4A) Brilliant Violet 510™ (filled histogram), or Armenian hamster IgG, κ Brilliant Violet 510™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

ICOS, also known as inducible costimulatory molecule and H4, is a 47-57 kD protein. This protein is homologous to the CD28/CTLA-4 proteins. ICOS is expressed on activated T cells and a subset of thymocytes. It is able to costimulate T cells proliferation. In addition, ICOS is involved in humoral immune responses (B cell germinal center formation). The ICOS ligand is B7h/B7RP-1 or B7-H2. ICOS stimulation has been shown to potentiate TCR-mediated IL-4 and IL-10 production and has been proposed to play a role in Th2 cell development.

Other Names: Inducible Costimulatory molecule, H4, CD278
Structure: CD28/CTLA-4, 47-57 kD
Distribution: Activated T cells, subset of thymocytes
Function: Costimulates T cell activation, proliferation, humoral immune response
Ligand Receptor: B7h/B7RP-1/GL-50
Antigen References:

1. Redoglia V, et al. 1996. Eur. J. Immunol. 26:2781.
2. Hutloff A, et al. 1999. Nature 397:263.
3. Buonfiglio D, et al. 2000. Eur. J. Immunol. 30:3463.
4. Coyle AJ, et al. 2000. Immunity 13:95.