Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE Anti-rat Erythroid Cells Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE Anti-rat Erythroid Cells Antibody
1852015 25 µg $100.00       
1852020 100 µg $250.00       
Clone: OX-83
Isotype: Mouse IgG1
Reactivity: Rat
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

This antibody has been reported to label rat erythrocytes, neutrophils, erythrocyte stem cells and a subpopulation of bone marrow.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Lewis rat bone marrow cells

Lewis rat bone marrow cells were stained with anti-rat erythroid cells (clone OX-83) PE (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ PE isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on red blood cell population.



Description:

The OX-83 antigen is a 52 kD glycophorin A-associated protein, also known as Ly-76. It is an erythroid-specific antigen expressed on erythrocytes.

Other Names: MRC OX-83, rat erythrocytes, RBC
Structure: Associated with glycophorin A, 52 kD
Antigen References:

1. Poloskey P, et al. 1975. Int. J. of Immunogen. 2:179.