Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 711 Anti-mouse CD115 CSF-1R Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 711™ Anti-mouse CD115 (CSF-1R) Antibody
1277575 50 µg $260.00       
Clone: AFS98
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 711™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 711™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: blocking of ligand binding1.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 711™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 711 nm. The bandpass filter 710/50 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 711™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Sudo T, et al. 1995. Oncogene 11:2469.
2. Murayama T, et al. 1999. Circulation 99:1740.
3. Jaeger BN, et al. 2012. J. Exp. Med. 209:565. PubMed

Thioglycolate-elicited C57BL/6 mouse peritoneal macrophages

Thioglycolate-elicited C57BL/6 mouse peritoneal macrophages were stained with F4/80 APC and CD115 (clone AFS98) Brilliant Violet 711™ (top) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 711™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

CSF-1R, also known as CD115 and M-CSFR, is a single-pass type I membrane protein and member of the platelet-derived growth factor receptor family. This c-fms (Fms proto-oncogene) gene product's natural ligands include M-CSF and IL-34. Structural studies of CD115 have described an Ig-like extracellular domain, a transmembrane domain, an intracellular juxtamembrane domain, a split tyrosine kinase domain, and a C-terminal tail receptor. Receptor activation induces homodimerization in addition to phosphorylation and ubiquitination of intracellular residues. CD115 directly influences tissue macrophage and osteoclast differentiation and proliferation. It is expressed on monocytes/macrophages, peritoneal exudate cells, plasmacytoid and conventional dendritic cells, and osteoclasts.

Other Names: CSF-1R, M-CSFR, c-fms
Structure: Ig superfamily, 145 kD
Distribution: Monocytes/macrophages, peritoneal exudate cells, plasmacytoid and conventional dendritic cells, osteoclasts
Function: Growth factor receptor, tyrosine kinase
Ligand Receptor: Macrophage colony stimulating factor (M-CSF), IL-34
Antigen References:

1. Sudo T, et al. 1995 Oncogene 11:2469.
2. Murayama T, et al. 1999 Circulation 99:1740.
3. Goswami S, et al. 2005 Cancer Res. 65:5278.
4. Yu W, et al. 2008 J. Leuko. Biol. 84:852.