Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse IL-9 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse IL-9 Antibody
3170545 50 µg $265.00       
Clone: RM9A4
Isotype: Rat IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Recombinant full length mouse IL-9
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

See the protocol for Th9 polarization of mouse splenocytes.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.06 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Angkasekwinai P, et. al. 2010. Nat. Immunol. 11:250. (ICFC) PubMed
2. Chang HC, et al. 2010. Nat. Immunol. 11:527. (ICFC) PubMed
3. Takami M, et al. 2012. J Immunol. 188:4369. PubMed.
4. Reynolds LA, et al. 2012. J. Immunol. 189:1113. PubMed.

Enriched C57BL/6 mouse CD4+ T

Enriched C57BL/6 mouse CD4+ T cells were cultured with anti-mouse CD3 and CD28 in the presence of recombinant IL-4 and TGF-beta for three days. Intracellular staining was performed following 5 hour restimulation with PdBU and ionomycin (in the presence of brefeldin A). Cells were fixed, permeabilized, and then stained with CD4 PE and IL-9 (clone RM9A4) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or rat IgG1, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

IL-9 is a potent, T cell-derived, T cell growth factor which can also enhance mast cell activity and IL-3- or IL-4- dependent proliferation of bone marrow-derived mast cells. IL-9 synergizes with erythropoietin to promote erythroid colony formation. IL-9 induces high affinity IgE receptor expression and granzyme A and B in murine T helper clones.

Other Names: Interleukin-9, P40, Mast cell growth factor (MCGF), Megakaryoblast growth factor, T cell growth factor-3 (TCGF-3)
Structure: Cytokine; 30-40 kD (Mammalian)
Regulation: Upregulated by IL-1 after TCR activation, TNF-α; downregulated by antibodies to IL-2
Cellular Sources: IL-2 activated TH2 lymphocytes
Cellular Targets: T lymphocytes, erythroid precursors
Receptors: IL-9R
Bioactivity/Activities: Potentiates production of IgG, IgM, and IgE by IL-4-induced B lymphocytes; regulates granzyme family proteases; enhances proliferation of bone marrow mast cells with IL-3; production of IL-6 by mast cells
Antigen References:

1. Fitzgerald K, et al. Eds. 2001. The Cytokine FactsBook. Academic Press San Diego.
2. Quesniaux V, et al. 1992. Research Immunology 143:385.
3. Renauld J, et al. 1993. Adv. Immunol. 54:79.
4. Yang Y, et al. 1992. Leuk. Lymphoma 8:441.