Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD184 CXCR4 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD184 (CXCR4) Antibody
1332555 50 µg $240.00       
Clone: L276F12
Isotype: Rat IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse CXCR4-transfected cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

C57BL/6 mouse thymocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse thymocytes were stained with CD4 FITC and CD184 (clone L276F12) Brilliant Violet 421™ (top) or rat IgG2b, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

CD184, also known as CXCR4, is a member of the G protein coupled receptor family that binds CXCL12 (SDF1). CXCR4 and CXCL12 play an important role in immune and inflammatory responses through the regulation of cell migration and growth. CXCR4 plays a crucial role in the pathogenesis of several autoimmune diseases such as atherosclerosis, rheumatoid arthritis, and wound healing. In addition, CXCR4 is the cofactor for fusion and entry of the T cell-tropic form of HIV-1.

Other Names: Fusin, LESTR, Sdf1r, Cmkar4, PB-CKR, PBSF/SDF-1
Structure: G-protein-coupled seven transmembrane receptor, 39.7 kD
Distribution: T lymphocytes, monocytes, macrophages, tissue-committed stem/progenitor cells (TCSCs), mast cells, vascular smooth muscle cells (VSMCs)
Function: Development of cardiovascular and central nervous system, hematopoiesis, and colonization of BM by fetal liver-derived hematopoietic stem cells (HSCs) during embryogenesis, homing and egress of CD34+ CXCR4+ progenitor cells from bone marrow, and their migration into peripheral tissues. Critical role in homing of cancer cells to specific metastatic sites. Possible role in the ubiquitin proteosome system.
Ligand Receptor: CXCL12 (SDF-1)
Interaction: Robo -1
Antigen References:

1. Kucia M, et al. 2005. Stem Cells 23:879.
2. Muller A, et al. 2001. Nature 410:50.
3. Saini V, et al. 2010. J. Biol. Chem. 285:15566.
4. Prasad A, et al. 2007. J. Leuko. Biol. 82:465. 
5. De Klerck B, et al. 2005. Arthritis Res. Ther. 7:R1208.
6. Rueda P, et al. 2008. PLoS One 3:e2543. 
7. Feng Y, et al. 1996. Science 272:872.