Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 510 Anti-mouse CD103 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 510™ Anti-mouse CD103 Antibody
1207115 50 µg $265.00       
Clone: 2E7
Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 510™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 510™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1, immunohistochemical staining1,7 of acetone-fixed frozen sections, immunofluorescence2, and in vitro activation1.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 510™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 510 nm. The bandpass filter 510/50 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 510™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. LeFrancois L, et. al, 1994. Eur. J. Immunol. 24:635. (FC, IHC, IP)
2. Mysorekar IU, et. al, 2002. J. Biol. Chem. 277:37811. (FC, IF)
3. Mikami N, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 186:6886. PubMed
4. del Rio ML, et al. 2011. Transpl. Int. 24:501. (FC) PubMed
5. Quinn KM, et al. 2013. J. Immunol. 191:5085. PubMed
6. Verhagen J and Wraith DC. 2014. J. Immunol. Methods. S0022. (FC) PubMed
7. Xiao B, et al. 2015. PLoS One 1:e0115333. (IHC)

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD3 APC and CD103 (clone 2E7) Brilliant Violet 510™ (top) or Armenian hamster IgG Brilliant Violet 510™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

CD103 is a type I transmembrane glycoprotein known as αE integrin or Integrin αIEL chain. It belongs to the integrin family and is primarily found on intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes (IEL). CD103 is also expressed on a subpopulation of lamina propria T cells, epithelial dendritic cells, lamina propria-derived dendritic cells, and a small subset of peripheral lymphocytes. T regulatory cells express high level of CD103. The CD103 expression on lymphocytes can be induced upon activation and TGF-β stimulation. In association with integrin β7, CD103 is expressed as αE/β7 heterodimer. Mature CD103 protein can be cleaved into 2 chains, a 150 kD (C-terminal) chain and a 25 kD (N-terminal) chain, which remain linked by disulfide bonds. CD103 binds to E-cadherin and mediates homing of lymphocytes to the intestinal epithelium.

Other Names: Integrin αIEL chain, Integrin αE chain, αE integrin, ITGAE
Structure: Type I transmembrane glycoprotein, Integrin family, can be cleaved into 150 kD and 25 kD chains, associated with β7 integrin
Distribution: Majority of intestinal intraepithelial lymphocytes (IEL), subpopulation of lamina propria T cells, epithelial dendritic cells, small subset of peripheral lymphocytes, Treg cells.
Function: Retention and activation of CD103+ lymphocytes in the intestinal epithelium, regulate tissue-specific T cell homing.
Ligand Receptor: E-Cadherin
Antigen References:

1. Kilshaw PJ and SJ. Murant. 1990. Eur. J. Immunol. 20:2201.
2. Karecla PI, et al. 1995. Eur. J. Immunol. 25:852.
3. LeFrancois L, et al. 1994. Eur. J. Immunol. 24:635.
4. Sung SS, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 176:2161.
5. Johansson-Lindbom B, et al. 2005. J. Exp. Med. 202:1063.
6. Dujardin HC, et al. 2004. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA. 101:14473.