Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE Anti-SHIP-1 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE Anti-SHIP-1 Antibody
3883015 25 µg $140.00       
3883020 100 µg $320.00       
Clone: P1C1-A5
Isotype: Mouse IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Human, Mouse
Immunogen: Human SHIP fusion protein in CFA/IFA
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Specific to human SHIP-1 and cross reactive with mouse SHIP-1.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stimulated with or without LPS for 48 hours, then fixed and permeabilized with Fixation Buffer and Permeabilization Wash Buffer . Cells were then stained with SHIP-1 (clone P1C1-A5) PE (filled histogram for LPS stimulated, open histogram with purple solid line for unstimulated) or mouse IgG1, κ PE isotype control (dashed line for unstimulated, dotted line for stimulated). Data shown was gated on the myeloid cell population.



Description:

SH2-containing inositol phosphatase 1 (SHIP1) is a hematopoietic phosphatase that hydrolyzes key signaling lipid PI(3,4,5)P(3) to PI(3,4)P(2). SHIP-1 is located in the cytoplasm and is recruited to the cell surface upon receptor ligation. It plays critical roles in hematopoietic cell proliferation, activation, differentiation, and survival by regulating PI3K and Akt pathways. Aberrant regulation of PI3K signaling can induce autoimmune diseases and cancer formation.

Other Names: Inositol Polyphosphate-5-Phosphatase, SIP-145, phosphatidylinositol 3,4,5-trisphosphate 5-phosphatase 1
Structure: 1189 or 1188 amino acids, predicted molecular weight of 150 kD with the characteristic N-terminal SH2 domain, inositol phosphatase domain, and C-terminal protein interaction domains
Distribution: Cytoplasm and membrane; translocates to the plasma membrane when activated
Function: Negative regulator of hematopoietic cell proliferation and survival
Ligand Receptor: SHC1, DOK1, DOK3, PTPN11/SHP-2, SLAMF1/CD150, PTPN11 FCGR2A FCGR2B, FCGR3, SRC and TEC et al.
Interaction: Phosphatidylinositol-3,4,5-triphosphate
Antigen References:

1. Condé C, et al. 2011. Biochem. Pharmacol. 82:1320.
2. Parry RV, et al. 2010. Biochim Biophys Acta. 1804:592.
3. Ghansah T, et al. 2012. Oncoimmunology. 1:984.
4. Banh C, et al. 2012. Blood 120:4583.
5. Blunt MD, et al. 2012. Front. Immunol. 3:226.