Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE Anti-IRF4 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE Anti-IRF4 Antibody
3832015 25 µg $100.00       
3832020 100 µg $270.00       
Clone: IRF4.3E4
Isotype: Rat IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse, Human
Immunogen: GST fusion protein containing C-terminal of murine IRF4
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining using our nuclear factor staining protocol. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Zheng Y, et al. 2009. Nature 458:351
2. Yin SY, et al. 2011. Exp Cell Res. 317:2210. PubMed

PHA-stimulated (3 days) or freshly

PHA-stimulated (3 days) or freshly isolated human peripheral lymphocytes were stained with CD4 APC, then fixed and permeabilized with Nuclear Factor Fixation and Permeabilization Buffer Set . Cells were then stained with IRF4 (clone IRF4.3E4) PE (open histogram with solid line for fresh cells, filled histogram for stimulated cells) or rat IgG2a, κ PE isotype control (dash line for fresh cell, dot line for stimulated cells). Data shown was gated on CD4+ lymphocyte population.



Description:

The IRF family consists of at least nine members. IRF4 and IRF8 are highly homologous to each other and also redundant in function. IRF4 is critical for Th2 and Th17 development. Together with TRF8, it plays an essential role in macrophage and dendritic cell development and function. IRF4 is also reported to be essential for pre-B cell development, receptor editing, germinal center reactor and plasma cell differentiation.

Other Names: Interferon regulatory factor 4
Structure: Molecular weight is approximately 51 kD.
Distribution: IRF4 is reported to be expressed exclusively in the immune system.
Antigen References:

1. Lu R. 2008. Trends Immunol 29:487.