Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 605 Anti-mouse IL-10 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 605™ Anti-mouse IL-10 Antibody
3125155 50 µg $265.00       
Clone: JES5-16E3
Isotype: Rat IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: E. coli-expressed, recombinant mouse IL-10
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 605™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 605™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

ELISA or ELISPOT Detection1,9,11: The biotinylated JES5-16E3 antibody is useful as a detection antibody for a sandwich ELISA or ELISPOT assay, when used in conjunction with purified JES5-2A5 antibody as the capture antibody.

Neutralization14:

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 605™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 603 nm. The bandpass filter 610/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 605™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Simkin G, et al. 2000. J. Immunol. 164:2457.
2. Kitagaki K, et al. 2002. Clin. Diagn. Lab Immunol. 9:1260.
3. Khanna A, et al. 2000. J. Immunol. 164:1346.
4. Sander B, et al. 1993. J. Immunol. Methods 166:201.
5. Litton M, et al. 1994. J. Immunol. Methods 175:47.
6. Andersson U, et al. 1999. Detection and qunatification of gene expression. New York:Springer-Verlag.
7. Finkelman F, et al. 2003. Curr. Prot. Immunol. John Wiley & Sons New York. Unit 6.28.
8. Wang W, et al. 2004. FASEB J. 18:1043.
9. Brummel R and Lenert P. 2005. J. Immunol. 174:2429.
10. Lawson BR, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 178:5366.
11. Xu G, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:5358. PubMed
12. Brummel R, et al. 2005. J. Immunol.174:2429. PubMed
13. Kang YJ, et al. 2007. Stem Cells 25:1814. PubMed
14. Seo N, et al. 2001. Immunology. 103:449. (Neut)

PMA+ionomycin-stimulated Th2-polarized BALB/c mouse splenocytes

PMA+ionomycin-stimulated Th2-polarized BALB/c mouse splenocytes (in the presence of monensin) were stained with CD3 APC, fixed, permeabilized, and then stained with IL-10 (clone JES5-16E3) Brilliant Violet 605™ (top) or rat IgG2b Brilliant Violet 605™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

IL-10 was originally described as Cytokine Synthesis Inhibitory Factor (CSIF) by virtue of its ability to inhibit cytokine production by Th1 clones. IL-10 shares over 80% sequence homology with the Epstein-Barr virus protein BCRFI. IL-10 inhibits IFN-γ, TNF-β, and IL-2 production by Th1 clones; inhibits macrophage-mediated IL-1, IL-6, and TNF-α synthesis; suppresses the delayed type hypersensitivity response; stimulates Th2 cell response (which results in elevated antibody production); and promotes mast cell proliferation in combination with IL-4.

Other Names: Interleukin-10, Cytokine synthesis inhibitory factor (CSIF), B cell derived T cell growth factor (B-TCGF), T cell growth inhibitory factor (TGIF)
Structure: Acid-labile cytokine, dimer, 17-21 kD (Mammalian)
Regulation: Downregulated by IL-4, IL-10
Cellular Sources: Activated CD8+ T cells, Th0, Th2 subset of CD4+ T cells, Ly-1+ B cells, monocytes, macrophages, keratinocytes
Cellular Targets: T cells, B cells, mast cells, macrophages
Receptors: IL-10R (CDw210)
Antigen References:

1. Fitzgerald K, et al. Eds. 2001. The Cytokine FactsBook. Academic Press San Diego.
2. de Waal-Malefy R, et al. 1992. Curr. Opin. Immunol. 4:314.
3. Howard M, et al. 1992. Immunol. Today 13:198.
4. Quesniaux V. 1992. Res. Immunol. 143:385.
5. Norton SK, et al. 2008. J. Immunol. 180:2848.