Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse/human IL-5 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse/human IL-5 Antibody
3121555 50 µg $235.00       
Clone: TRFK5
Isotype: Rat IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse, Human, Cross-Reactivity: Guinea Pig
Immunogen: Partially-purified T cell clone supernatant
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

ELISA1,3,4 or ELISPOT2,6 Capture: The purified TRFK5 antibody is useful as a capture antibody for a sandwich ELISA or ELISPOT assay, when used in conjunction with biotinylated TRFK4 antibody as the detection antibody for mouse IL-5, or used in conjunction with biotinylated JES1-5A10 antibody as the detection antibody for human IL-5.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Abrams, J. 1995. Curr. Prot. Immunol. John Wiley and Sons, New York. Unit 6.20.
2. Klinman, D., et al. 1994. Curr. Prot. Immunol. John Wiley and Sons, New York. Unit 6.19.
3. Swain, S., et al. 1990. J. Immunol. 145:3796.
4. Abrams, J., et al. 1992. Immunol. Rev. 127:5.
5. Assenmacher, M., et al. 1994. Eur. J. Immunol. 24:1097.
6. Karulin, A., et al. 2000. J. Immunol. 164:1862.
7. Andersson, U., et al. 1999. Detection and quantification of gene expression. New York:Springer-Verlag.
8. Fan, W. Y., et al. 2001. Exp. Biol. Med. 226:1045.
9. Sitkauskiene, B., et al. 2005. Respir Res. 6:33.

PMA+ionomycin (6 hours)-stimulated Th2 polarized

PMA+ionomycin (6 hours)-stimulated Th2 polarized BALB/c splenocytes were stained with CD3 APC, and then intracellularly stained with IL-5 (clone TRFK5) Brilliant Violet 421™ or rat IgG1 Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

IL-5 is a homodimeric, disulphide-linked protein produced by T-cells. Monomeric human IL-5 is a 126 amino acid protein with a reported molecular weight of 26 kD for the homodimeric protein. Mouse and human IL-5 are approximately 70% identical. IL-5 has been shown to promote the growth of immature hematopoietic BFU-E progenitors, stimulate the activation and differentiation of eosinophils, and promote the generation of cytotoxic lymphocytes. Mouse IL-5 induces the differentiation and proliferation of pre-activated B-cells and stimulates the production and secretion of IgM and IgA by B-cells stimulated with bacterial endotoxin. The TRFK5 antibody can neutralize the bioactivity of natural or recombinant IL-5.

Other Names: Interleukin-5, Eosinophil differentiation factor (EDF), Eosinophil colony stimulating factor (Eo-CSF), B cell growth factor-2 (BCGF-2), B cell differentiation factor for IgM (BCDF-m), IgA enhancing factor (IgA-EF), T-cell replacing factor-1 (TRF-1)
Structure: Cytokine; dimer; 40-50 kD (Mammalian)
Cellular Sources: Mast cells, T cells, eosinophils
Cellular Targets: Eosinophils, B cells
Receptors: Heterodimer IL-5Rα (CD125); β-subunit (CDw131) in common with IL-3R, GM-CSFR
Bioactivity/Activities: Growth/differentiation of B cells, eosinophils; proliferation/cell activation/differentiation of eosinophilic granulocytes
Antigen References:

1. Fitzgerald, K., et al. Eds. 2001. The Cytokine FactsBook. Academic Press, San Diego.
2. Takatsu, K., et al. 1988. Immunol. Rev. 102:107.
3. Takatsu, K. 1992. Curr. Opin. Immunol. 4:299.
4. Takatsu, K. 1991. Microbiol. Immunol. 35:593.