Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-GATA3 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-GATA3 Antibody
3869065 25 tests $160.00       
3869070 100 tests $380.00       
Clone: 16E10A23
Isotype: Mouse IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Human, Mouse
Immunogen: Partial human GATA3 recombinant protein (1-258 aa).
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: Lot-specific (please contact technical support for concentration and total µg amount, or use our Lookup tool if you have a lot number.)
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

ICFC - Quality tested

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by intracellular immunofluorescent staining using our nuclear factor staining protocol. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤5 µl per million cells or 5 µl per 100 µl of whole blood. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Human T leukemia cell line

Human T leukemia cell line Jurkat (filled histogram) or Burkitt's lymphoma cell line Ramos (open histogram) were treated with Nuclear Factor Fixation and Permeabilization Buffer Set , and then stained with anti-human GATA3 (clone 16E10A23) Brilliant Violet 421™.



Description:

GATA3 functions as a major regulator of T helper 2 (Th2) cell differentiation in immune cells. GATA3 expression is upregulated through IL-4 receptor signaling or the Notch-mediated pathway, which results in production of IL-4, IL-5, and IL-13 cytokines, responsible for preferential differentiation of Th2-cells. GATA3 has been shown to regulate early developmental processes of T cells, such as T cell commitment, positive selection, and post-commitment CD4+ T cell survival. In the mammary gland, GATA3 plays an important role in differentiation and commitment of luminal epithelial cells. In a mouse model, exogenous expression of GATA3 in undifferentiated breast carcinoma cells induces differentiation and suppresses spreading of the tumor cells, suggesting that GATA3 is involved in preventing malignancy of breast cancer. GATA3 has been reported to be essential in the development of a variety of normal tissues. Defect in GATA3 results in hypoparathyroidism, sensorineural deafness, and renal dysplasia (HDR syndrome).

Other Names: GATA-binding factor 3, trans-acting T-cell-specific transcription factor GATA-3
Structure: 48 kD protein containing two GATA-type zinc finger domains responsible for DNA binding and two trans-activating domains at N-terminus.
Distribution: Nucleus
Function: GATA3, a transcriptional activator, binds to a consensus DNA sequence 5'-(A/T)GATA(A/G)-3' in the promoter region of genes, regulates T cell development, TH2 cell differentiation, and luminal cell proliferation.
Interaction: Interacts with Smad3, FOG1, FOG2, and PU.1.
Antigen References:

1. Yagi R, et al. 2011. Int. Immunol. 23:415.
2. Chou J, et al. 2010. J. Cell Physiol. 222:42.
3. Ho IC, et al. 2009. Nat. Rev. Immunol. 9:125.
4. Rothenberg EV, et al. 2008. Semin. Immunol. 20:236.
5. Kouros-Mehr H, et al. 2008. Curr. Opin. Cell Biol. 20:164.
6. Van Esch H, et al. 2000. Nature 406:419.