Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 711 Anti-mouse CD335 NKp46 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 711™ Anti-mouse CD335 (NKp46) Antibody
1288105 50 µg $265.00       
Clone: 29A1.4
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: NKP46-IgG1 Fc fusion protein
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 711™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 711™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemical staining of frozen tissue sections1,2 and in vitro activation of NK cells1.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 711™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 711 nm. The bandpass filter 710/50 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 711™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Walzer T, et al. 2007. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 104:3384. (FC, Activ)
2. Walzer T, et al. 2007. Nat. Immunol. 8:1337. (FC, Activ)
3. Guerriero JL, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 186:3517. (IHC) PubMed

C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with

C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with NK1.1 (clone PK136) APC and NKp46 (clone 29A1.4) Brilliant Violet 711™ (top) or rat IgG2a Brilliant Violet 711™ isotype control (bottom).





Description:

CD335, also known as NKp46, is a single-pass type I membrane protein of 46 kD. It belongs to the natural cytotoxicity receptor (NCR) family and contains two Ig-like (immunoglobulin-like) domains. It's expression is restricted to NK cells and a subset of NKT cells; it's not expressed in CD1d-restricted NKT cells. CD335 is a receptor for viral hemagglutinins and heparan sulfate proteoglycans and is involved in NK cell activation.

Other Names: NCR1
Structure: Single-pass type I membrane protein, 46 kD; belongs to the natural cytotoxicity receptor (NCR) family; contains 2 Ig-like (immunoglobulin-like) domains
Distribution: Mature and immature NK cells, subset of NKT cells, but not on CD1d-restricted NKT cells
Function: NK cells activation
Ligand Receptor: Viral hemagglutinins, heparan sulfate proteoglycans
Antigen References:

1. Colucci F and Cilio CM. 2010. Nat. Immunol. 125:60.
2. Caligiuri MA. 2008. Blood 112:461.
3. Colonna M. 2009. Immunity 31:15.