Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 510 Anti-mouse CD451 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 510™ Anti-mouse CD45.1 Antibody
1153705 50 µg $265.00       
Clone: A20
Isotype: Mouse (A.SW) IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: SJL mouse thymocytes and splenocytes
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 510™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 510™ and unconjugated antibody.
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The A20 antibody does not react with leukocytes or mouse cells expressing the CD45.2 alloantigen. Additional reported applications (for relevant formats of this clone) include: immunoprecipitation3, in vitro blocking of B cell responses1,2, immunohistochemical staining of frozen sections: OCT embedded7 and acetone-fixed4-6 (direct immunofluorescence detection with fluorochrome conjugated A20 was used in (5) and (6)), and immunofluorescence microscopy9.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 510™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 510 nm. The bandpass filter 510/50 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 510™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Yakura H, et al. 1983. J. Exp. Med. 157:1077. (Block)
2. Yakura H, et al. 1986. J. Immunol. 136:2729. (Block)
3. Shen FW, et al. 1986. Immunogenetics 24:146. (IP)
4. Suzuki K, et al. 2000. Immunity 13:691. (IHC)
5. Werner N, et al. 2002. Arterioscler. Thromb. Vasc. Biol. 22:1567. (IHC)
6. Lessner SM, et al. 2002. Am. J. Pathol. 160:2145. (FC, IHC)
7. Chen CC, et al. 2005. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 102:11408 (IHC)
8. Pascal V, et al. 2007. J. Immunol. 179:1751. (FC)
9. Mende I, et al. 2006. Blood 107:1383. (IF, IHC, FC)
10. Phan TG, et al. 2007. Nature Immunol. 8:992. (FC)
11. Wither DR, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 183:5079. PubMed
12. Pascal V, et al.2007. J. Immunol. 179:1751. PubMed
13. Lee SW, et al. 2009. J. Immunol. 182:6753. PubMed
14. Takada K, et al. 2009. J. Exp Med. 206:2253. PubMed
15. Beamer CA, et al. 2007. Am. J. Respir. Cell. Mol. Biol. 37:729. (FC) PubMed
16. Li LX, et al. 2010. J. Immunol. 184:1728. PubMed
17. Hosoi A, et al. 2008. Cancer Res. 68:3941. (FC) PubMed
18. Kenna TJ, et al. 2008. Blood 111:2091. PubMed
19. Kohlmeier JE, et al. 2008. Immunity. 29:101. (FC) PubMed

SJL mouse splenocytes were stained

SJL mouse splenocytes were stained with CD45.1 (clone A20) Brilliant Violet 510™ (filled histogram) or mouse IgG2a Brilliant Violet 510™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

CD45.1 is an alloantigen of CD45, expressed by Ly5.1 bearing mouse strains (e.g., RIII, SJL/J, STS/A, DA). CD45, a member of the protein tyrosine phosphatase (PTP) family, is a 180-240 kD glycoprotein expressed on all hematopoietic cells except mature erythrocytes and platelets. There are multiple isoforms in mice that play key roles in TCR and BCR signal transduction. These isoforms are very specific to the activation and maturation states of the cell as well as specific cell types. The primary ligands for CD45 are galectin-1, CD2, CD3, CD4, TCR, CD22, and Thy-1.

Other Names: T200, Ly-5.1, LCA
Structure: Protein tyrosine phosphatase (PTP) family, 180-240 kD
Distribution: All hematopoietic cells except mature erythrocytes and platelets of the CD45.1 strain of mice
Function: Phosphatase, T and B cell activation
Ligand Receptor: Galectin-1, CD2, CD3, CD4
Antigen References:

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Trowbridge IS, et al. 1993. Annu. Rev. Immunol. 12:85.
3. Kishihara K, et al. 1993. Cell 74:143.
4. Pulido R, et al. 1988. J. Immunol. 140:3851.