Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 605 Anti-mouse TCR Gamma/delta Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 605™ Anti-mouse TCR γ/δ Antibody
1190645 50 µg $265.00       
Clone: GL3
Isotype: Armenian Hamster IgG
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: C57BL/6J intraepithelial lymphocytes
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 605™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 605™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The GL3 antibody has been shown to be useful in identifying γ/δ T cells by flow cytometry and immunohistochemistry and depleting γ/δ T cells in vivo. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1, immunohistochemistry of acetone-fixed frozen sections2,6, and in vivo depletion of γ/δ T cells3-5.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 605™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 603 nm. The bandpass filter 610/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 605™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Goodman T, et al. 1989. J. Exp. Med. 170:1569. (FC, IP)
2. Cardona AE, et al. 2003. Infect. Immun. 71:2634. (IHC)
3. Kapp JA, et al. 2004. Immunology 111:155. (Deplete)
4. Skelsey ME, et al. 2001. J. Immunol. 166:4327. (Deplete)
5. Ke Y, et al. 1997. J. Immunol. 158:3610. (Deplete)
6. Podd BS, et al. 2006. J. Immunol. 176:6532. (IHC)
7. Kasten KR, et al. 2010. Infect. Immun. 78:4714. (FC) PubMed
8. Stadanlick JE, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 187:664. PubMed
9. Van Belle AB, et al. 2012. J. Immunol. 188:462. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD3ε APC and TCR γ/δ (clone GL3) Brilliant Violet 605™.



Description:

T cell receptor (TCR) is a heterodimer consisting of an α and a β chain (TCR α/β) or a γ and a δ chain (TCR γ/δ). TCR γ/δ belongs to the immunoglobulin superfamily, which is involved in the recognition of certain bacterial and tumor antigens bound to MHC class I. γ/δ TCR associates with CD3 and is expressed on a T cell subset found in the thymus, the intestinal epithelium, and the peripheral lymphoid tissues and peritoneum. Most γ/δ T cells are CD4-/CD8- although some are CD8+. T cells expressing the γ/δ TCR have been shown to play a role in oral tolerance, tumor-associated tolerance, and autoimmune disease. It has been reported that γ/δ T cells also play a principal role in antigen presentation.

Other Names: T cell receptor γ/δ
Structure: Ig superfamily, associates with CD3 complex.
Distribution: T cell subset in thymus, intestinal epithelium, peripheral lymphoid tissues and peritoneum, most γ/δ T cells are CD4-/CD8-, some are CD8+.
Function: Antigen recognition; γ/δ T cells are thought to play a role in tolerance.
Ligand Receptor: Some bacterial or tumor antigens bound to MHC class I.
Antigen References:

1. Skarstein K, et al. 1995. Immunology 81:497.
2. Harrison LC, et al. 1996. J. Exp. Med. 184:2167.
3. Wildner G, et al. 1996. Eur. J. Immunol. 26:2140.
4. Brandes M, et al. 2005. Science 309:264.