Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 605 Anti-mouse CD24 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 605™ Anti-mouse CD24 Antibody
1109135 50 µg $255.00       
Clone: M1/69
Isotype: Rat IgG2b, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: C57BL/10 mouse splenic T cells and concanavalin A-activated splenocytes
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 605™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 605™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: Western blotting1, in vitro induction of thymocyte maturation2, complement-mediated cytotoxicity3, and immunohistochemistry of acetone-fixed frozen sections4, formalin-fixed paraffin-embedded sections5 and zinc-fixed paraffin-embedded sections10.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 605™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 603 nm. The bandpass filter 610/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 605™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Springer T, et al. 1978. Eur. J. Immunol. 8:539. (WB)
2. Crowley M, et al. 1989. Cell. Immunol. 118:108. (FA)
3. Veillette A, et al. 1989. J. Exp. Med. 170:1671. (FA)
4. Pandelakis A Flavell RA 1999 JEM 189:855 (FC, IHC)
5. Liu JQ, et al. 2007 J. Immunol. 178:6227. (FC, IF)
6. Chappaz S, et al. 2007. Blood doi:10.1182/blood-2007-02-074245. (FC) PubMed
7. Rucci F, et al. 2010. Proc Natl Acad Sci USA. 107:3024. (FC) PubMed
8. Teague TK, et al. 2010. Int Immunol. 22:387. (FC) PubMed
9. Gracz AD, et al. 2010. Am J. Physiol Gastrointest Liver Physiol. 298:590. (FC) PubMed
10. Chen CY, et al. 2008. Endocrinology. 10:1210. (FC, IHC) PubMed
11. Qui Q, et al. 2010. J. Immunol. 184:1681. (FC) PubMed

C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with

C57BL/6 splenocytes were stained with CD24 (clone M1/69) Brilliant Violet 605™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2b Brilliant Violet 605™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

CD24 is a 35-45 kD protein also known as Heat Stable Antigen (HSA), Ly-52, or Nectadrin. It is a GPI-linked sialoglycoprotein expressed on lymphocytes, granulocytes, epithelial cells, thymocytes, monocytes, erythrocytes, and dendritic cells. CD24 expression varies during T and B cell differentiation and is a useful marker for delineating various lymphocyte developmental stages. CD24 serves as an adhesion or costimulatory molecule involved in T and B lymphocyte activation and differentiation by homophilic binding or binding to CD62P.

Other Names: Heat Stable Antigen (HSA), Ly-52, Nectadrin
Structure: GPI-linked sialoglycoprotein, 35-45 kD
Distribution: B cells, granulyocytes, epithelial cells, thymocytes, monocytes, erythrocytes, dendritic cells
Function: Regulates B cell proliferation and differentiation
Ligand Receptor: P-selectin, CD24
Antigen References:

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Aigner S, et al. 1997. Blood 89:3385.
3. Hough MR, et al. 1996. J. Immunol. 156:479.
4. Liu Y, et al. 1992. J. Exp. Med. 175:437.