Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PE/Cy7 Anti-mouse CD172a SIRPalpha Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PE/Cy7 Anti-mouse CD172a (SIRPα) Antibody
1320035 25 µg $120.00       
1320040 100 µg $300.00       
Clone: P84
Isotype: Rat IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Mouse brain membrane protein
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PE/Cy7 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PE/Cy7 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: blocking SIRPα interaction with CD474, in vivo blocking of dendritic cell migration3, enhancing of macrophage phagocytosis2,4, immunohistochemical staining of cerebellum frozen sections1, and immunoprecipitation2,4.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Application References:

1. Comu S, et al. 1997. J. Neurosci. 17:8702. (IHC)
2. Gresham HD, et al. 2000. J. Exp. Med. 191:515. (IP)
3. Fukunaga A, et al. 2004. J. Immunol. 172:4091. (Block)
4. Oldenborg PA, et al. 2000. Science 288:2051. (Block, IP)

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with CD11b FITC and CD172a (clone P84) PE/Cy7 (top) or rat IgG1, κ PE/Cy7 isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on myeloid cell population.





Description:

CD172a, also known as SIRPα, is a type I transmembrane protein with one V-set Ig-like and two C-set Ig-like domains in the extracellular portion, and two ITIM motifs and a proline-rich region in the cytoplasmic tail. CD172a is expressed by monocytes, macrophages, myeloid cells, and neuronal tissue. The phosphorylation of SIRPα ITIMs induces the recruitment and activation of the tyrosine phosphatases PTPN6 and PTPN11, resulting in the negative regulation of several biological processes. The ligands of CD172a are CD47, SP-A, and SP-D.

Other Names: SHPS-1, BIT, P84, PTPNS1, CD172 antigen-like family member A
Structure: Type I transmembrane protein
Distribution: Monocytes, macrophages, myeloid cells, neuronal tissue
Function: Negative regulation of several biological processes
Ligand Receptor: CD47, SP-A, SP-D
Interaction: PTPN6, PTPN11
Antigen References:

1. Zhao XW, et al. 2011. P. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA 108:18342.
2. Verjan-Garcia N, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 187:2268.
3. Sato-Hashimoto M, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 187:291.
4. Raymond M, et al. 2010. Eur. J. Immunol. 40:3510.


This product or portions thereof is manufactured under license from GE Healthcare under U.S. Patent Numbers 5,268,486; 5,569,587; 5,627,027 and patents or pending applications that are continuations, continuations-in-part, re-examinations, divisionals, reissues or foreign equivalents thereof. THIS MATERIAL IS SUBJECT TO PROPRIETARY RIGHTS OF GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. AND CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY AND MADE AND SOLD UNDER LICENSE FROM GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. THIS PRODUCT IS LICENSED FOR SALE ONLY FOR RESEARCH. IT IS NOT LICENSED FOR ANY OTHER USE. THERE IS NO IMPLIED LICENSE HEREUNDER FOR ANY COMMERCIAL USE.
COMMERCIAL USE shall include:

  • sale, lease, license or other transfer of the material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • sale, lease, license or other grant of rights to use this Material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • use of this material to perform services for a fee for third parties.

IF YOU REQUIRE A COMMERCIAL LICENSE TO USE THIS MATERIAL AND DO NOT HAVE ONE RETURN THIS MATERIAL, UNOPENED TO Sony Biotechnology Inc., 2100 South Oak Street, Champaign, IL 61820, USA AND ANY MONEY PAID FOR THE MATERIAL WILL BE REFUNDED.