Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 421 Anti-mouse CD23 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 421™ Anti-mouse CD23 Antibody
1108105 50 µg $200.00       
Clone: B3B4
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Complex of IgE with Fcε receptor isolated from the mouse B hybridoma cell line O1.2B2
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 421™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 421™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

The B3B4 antibody is useful for blocking IgE activity in vivo. Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunoprecipitation1, immunofluorescence microscopy, in vitro and in vivo blocking of ligand binding2-4, and immunohistochemical staining of acetone-fixed frozen sections5.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 421™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 421 nm. The standard bandpass filter 450/50 nm is recommended for detection. Brilliant Violet 421™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Waldschmidt TJ, et al. 1988. J. Immunol. 140:2148. (IP)
2. Rao M, et al. 1987. J. Immunol. 138:1845. (Block)
3. Oshiba A, et al. 1997. J. Immunol. 159:4056. (Block)
4. Dasic G, et al. 1999. Eur. J. Immunol. 29:2957. (Block)
5. Maeda K, et al. 1992. J. Immunol. 148:2340. (IHC)
6. Craig VJ, et al. 2011. Cancer Res. 71:3616. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained

C57BL/6 mouse splenocytes were stained with CD23 (clone B3B4) Brilliant Violet 421™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 421™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

CD23 is a 45 kD protein also known as low affinity IgE Fc receptor, FcεRII, BLAST-2, Ly-42, or B6. It is a member of the Ig family, expressed on conventional B (but not B-1) cells and follicular dendritic cells. CD23 responds to high levels of IgE by downregulating IgE secretion.

Other Names: FcεRII, IgE Fc Receptor, BLAST-2, Ly-42, B6
Structure: C-lectin family, type II transmembrane glycoprotein, 45 kD
Distribution: B cells, follicular dendritic cells
Function: Regulates B cell activation
Ligand Receptor: IgE, CD19/CD21/CD81
Antigen References:

1. Barclay A, et al. 1997. The Leukocyte Antigen FactsBook Academic Press.
2. Delespesse G, et al. 1992. Immunol. Rev. 125:77.
3. Flores-Romo L, et al. 1993. Science 261:1038.