Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Alexa Fluor 647 Anti-mouse CD169 Siglec-1 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Alexa Fluor® 647 Anti-mouse CD169 (Siglec-1) Antibody
1312035 25 µg $140.00       
1312040 100 µg $320.00       
Clone: 3D6.112
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Purified Native Sialoadhesin from spleen
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Alexa Fluor® 647 under optimal conditions.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested
IHC, IF - Validated

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemical staining in frozen tissue sections1 and immunofluorescence microscopy1,2.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume.  For immunohistochemisty, a concentration range of 1-5 μg/ml is suggested. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* Alexa Fluor® 647 has a maximum emission of 668 nm when it is excited at 633 nm / 635 nm.

Application References:

1. Barral P, et al. 2010. Nat. Immunol. 11:303. (IHC, IF)
2. Chtanova T, et al. 2008. Immunity 29:487. (IF)
3. Klass M, et al. 2012. J. Immunol. 189:2414. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with F4/80 PE, Ly-6G FITC and CD169 (clone 3D6.112) Alexa Fluor® 647 (top) or rat IgG2a, κ Alexa Fluor® 647 isotype control (bottom). Data were analyzed by gating on Ly-6Gdim/neg cell population.





Description:

CD169, also known as Siglec-1 and Sialoadhesin (Sn), is a type I lectin containing 17 immunoglobulin (Ig) domains (one variable domain and 16 constant domains). CD169 binds to sialic acids, which can be found on PSGL-1, CD43, CD206, and CD227. By its affinity to α2, 3-linked sialic acid, it is involved in macrophage binding to different cell types such as granulocytes, monocytes, NK, B, and T cells. CD169 was initially identified as a sialic acid-dependent sheep erythrocyte receptor (SER) on resident bone marrow cells of mice. It has been identified as highly expressed on resident bone marrow macrophages which plays an important role in retention of stem cells in mesenchymal stem cell niche. It is also found on some specific subsets of tissue macrophages in spleen, lymph nodes, bone marrow, liver, colon, lungs, and cancer cells. Evidence suggest that CD169-positive macrophages serve as lymph node-resident APCs to dominate early activation of tumor antigen-specific CD8+ T cells and invariant NK cell.

Other Names: Sialic acid binding Ig-like lectin 1 (Siglec-1), Sialoadhesin (Sn)
Structure: Type I single membrane-spanning lectin containing 17 immunoglobulin (Ig) domains, belongs to the immunoglobulin superfamily.
Distribution: Macrophages in spleen, lymph nodes, bone marrow, liver, colon and lungs.
Function: Adhesion.
Ligand Receptor: PSGL-1, CD43, CD206 and CD227.
Antigen References:

1. Chow A, et al. 2011. J. Exp. Med. 208:261.
2. Asano K, et al. 2011. Immunity 34:85.
3. Xiong YS, et al. 2009. Clin. Biochem. 42:1057.
4. Varki A, et al. 2009. Glycoconj. J. 26:231.
5. Rempel H, et al. 2008. PLoS One 3:e1967.
6. Crocker PR, et al. 2001. Trends Immunol. 22:337.
7. Hartnell A, et al. 2001. Blood 97:288.
8. Crocker PR, et al. 1985. J. Exp. Med. 162:993.


This product is provided under an agreement between Life Technologies Corporation and Sony Biotechnology Inc. and the manufacture, use, sale or import of this product may be subject to one or more U.S. patents, pending applications, and corresponding non-U.S. equivalents, owned by and/or licensed to Life Technologies Corporation and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer the non-transferable right to use the purchased amount of the product and components of the product in research and/or development conducted by the buyer (whether the buyer is an academic or for profit entity). The buyer cannot sell or otherwise transfer (a) this product (b) its components or (c) materials made using this product or its components to a third party or otherwise use this product or its components or materials made using this product or its components for Commercial Purposes. Commercial Purposes means any activity by a party for consideration and may include, but is not limited to (1) use of the product or its components in manufacturing, (2) use of the product or its components for therapeutic, diagnostic or prophylactic purposes, or (3) resale of the product or its components, whether or not such product or its components are resold for use in research. For information on purchasing a license to this product for any other use, contact Life Technologies Corporation, Molecular Probes Detection Technologies, Attn: Business Development, 29851 Willow Creek Road, Eugene, OR 97402, USA, Tel: (541) 465-8300. Fax: (541) 335-0504.