Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) PerCP/Cy55 Anti-mouse CD169 Siglec-1 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
PerCP/Cy5.5 Anti-mouse CD169 (Siglec-1) Antibody
1312045 25 µg $155.00       
1312050 100 µg $320.00       
Clone: 3D6.112
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: Purified Native Sialoadhesin from spleen
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with PerCP/Cy5.5 under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated PerCP/Cy5.5 and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemical staining in frozen tissue sections1 and immunofluorescence microscopy1,2.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.5 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* PerCP/Cy5.5 has a maximum absorption of 482 nm and a maximum emission of 690 nm.

Application References:

1. Barral P, et al. 2010. Nat. Immunol. 11:303. (IHC, IF)
2. Chtanova T, et al. 2008. Immunity 29:487. (IF)
3. Klass M, et al. 2012. J. Immunol. 189:2414. PubMed

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells

C57BL/6 mouse bone marrow cells were stained with Ly-6G FITC and CD169 (clone 3D6.112) PerCP/Cy5.5 (top) or rat IgG2a, κ PerCP/Cy5.5 isotype control (bottom). Data shown was gated on total cell population.





Description:

CD169, also known as Siglec-1 and Sialoadhesin (Sn), is a type I lectin containing 17 immunoglobulin (Ig) domains (one variable domain and 16 constant domains). CD169 binds to sialic acids, which can be found on PSGL-1, CD43, CD206, and CD227. By its affinity to α2, 3-linked sialic acid, it is involved in macrophage binding to different cell types such as granulocytes, monocytes, NK, B, and T cells. CD169 was initially identified as a sialic acid-dependent sheep erythrocyte receptor (SER) on resident bone marrow cells of mice. It has been identified as highly expressed on resident bone marrow macrophages which plays an important role in retention of stem cells in mesenchymal stem cell niche. It is also found on some specific subsets of tissue macrophages in spleen, lymph nodes, bone marrow, liver, colon, lungs, and cancer cells. Evidence suggest that CD169-positive macrophages serve as lymph node-resident APCs to dominate early activation of tumor antigen-specific CD8+ T cells and invariant NK cell.

Other Names: Sialic acid binding Ig-like lectin 1 (Siglec-1), Sialoadhesin (Sn)
Structure: Type I single membrane-spanning lectin containing 17 immunoglobulin (Ig) domains, belongs to the immunoglobulin superfamily.
Distribution: Macrophages in spleen, lymph nodes, bone marrow, liver, colon and lungs.
Function: Adhesion.
Ligand Receptor: PSGL-1, CD43, CD206 and CD227.
Antigen References:

1. Chow A, et al. 2011. J. Exp. Med. 208:261.
2. Asano K, et al. 2011. Immunity 34:85.
3. Xiong YS, et al. 2009. Clin. Biochem. 42:1057.
4. Varki A, et al. 2009. Glycoconj. J. 26:231.
5. Rempel H, et al. 2008. PLoS One 3:e1967.
6. Crocker PR, et al. 2001. Trends Immunol. 22:337.
7. Hartnell A, et al. 2001. Blood 97:288.
8. Crocker PR, et al. 1985. J. Exp. Med. 162:993.


This product or portions thereof is manufactured under license from GE Healthcare under U.S. Patent Numbers 5,268,486; 5,569,587; 5,627,027 and patents or pending applications that are continuations, continuations-in-part, re-examinations, divisionals, reissues or foreign equivalents thereof. THIS MATERIAL IS SUBJECT TO PROPRIETARY RIGHTS OF GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. AND CARNEGIE MELLON UNIVERSITY AND MADE AND SOLD UNDER LICENSE FROM GE HEALTHCARE BIO-SCIENCES CORP. THIS PRODUCT IS LICENSED FOR SALE ONLY FOR RESEARCH. IT IS NOT LICENSED FOR ANY OTHER USE. THERE IS NO IMPLIED LICENSE HEREUNDER FOR ANY COMMERCIAL USE.
COMMERCIAL USE shall include:

  • sale, lease, license or other transfer of the material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • sale, lease, license or other grant of rights to use this Material or any material derived or produced from it;
  • use of this material to perform services for a fee for third parties.

IF YOU REQUIRE A COMMERCIAL LICENSE TO USE THIS MATERIAL AND DO NOT HAVE ONE RETURN THIS MATERIAL, UNOPENED TO Sony Biotechnology Inc., 2100 South Oak Street, Champaign, IL 61820, USA AND ANY MONEY PAID FOR THE MATERIAL WILL BE REFUNDED.