Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Alexa Fluor 647 Anti-mouse CD285 TLR5 Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Alexa Fluor® 647 Anti-mouse CD285 (TLR5) Antibody
1340515 25 µg $130.00       
1340520 100 µg $310.00       
Clone: ACT5
Isotype: Mouse IgG1, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: TLR5-transfected Ba/F3 cells
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide.
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Alexa Fluor® 647 under optimal conditions.
Concentration: 0.5 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications for the relevant formats include: immunoprecipitation of TLR5 from cell lysates1,2.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤1.0 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

* Alexa Fluor® 647 has a maximum emission of 668 nm when it is excited at 633 nm / 635 nm.

Application References:

1. Shibata T, et al. Int Immunol. 24:613. (IP, FC)
2. Huh JW, et al. 2014. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA. 111:7072. (IP)

Collagenase-digested C57BL/6 mouse spleen cells

Collagenase-digested C57BL/6 mouse spleen cells were stained with CD11c Brilliant Violet 421™, CD4 FITC and TLR5 (clone ACT5) Alexa Fluor® 647 (filled histogram) or mouse IgG1, κ Alexa Fluor® 647 isotype control (open histogram). Data shown was gated on the CD11c+ CD4+ population.



Description:

CD285, also known as TLR5, is a 98 kD pattern recognition receptor that binds to bacterial flagellin. It is expressed on dendritic cells, classical monocytes and mucosal epithelial cells and is involved in activation of TLR5 induced NF-κB mediated activation of inflammatory-related target genes. Mutations in the TLR5 gene have been linked with susceptibility to systemic lupus erythematosus and Legionnaire’s disease.

Other Names: Toll-like receptor 5, TIL3, SLEB1, MELIOS
Structure: Type 1 transmembrane protein, 98 kD
Distribution: Neutrophils, CD11b, Ly6C, classical monocytes, dendritic cells, mucosal epithelium
Ligand Receptor: Flagellin
Interaction: Interacts with MyD88 and TRAF6 leading to NF-κB activation and production of cytokines.
Antigen References:

1. López-Yglesias AH, et al. 2014. J. Immunol. 192:1587. 
2. Burdelya L, et al. 2013. Proc. Natl. Acad. Sci. USA. 110:E1857. 
3. Carapau D, et al. 2013. Infect. Immun. 81:4350. 
4. Kinnebrew M, et al. 2012. Immunity. 36:276. 
5. Sebastiani G, et al. 2000. Genomics. 64:230.


This product is provided under an agreement between Life Technologies Corporation and Sony Biotechnology Inc. and the manufacture, use, sale or import of this product may be subject to one or more U.S. patents, pending applications, and corresponding non-U.S. equivalents, owned by and/or licensed to Life Technologies Corporation and its affiliates. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer the non-transferable right to use the purchased amount of the product and components of the product in research and/or development conducted by the buyer (whether the buyer is an academic or for profit entity). The buyer cannot sell or otherwise transfer (a) this product (b) its components or (c) materials made using this product or its components to a third party or otherwise use this product or its components or materials made using this product or its components for Commercial Purposes. Commercial Purposes means any activity by a party for consideration and may include, but is not limited to (1) use of the product or its components in manufacturing, (2) use of the product or its components for therapeutic, diagnostic or prophylactic purposes, or (3) resale of the product or its components, whether or not such product or its components are resold for use in research. For information on purchasing a license to this product for any other use, contact Life Technologies Corporation, Molecular Probes Detection Technologies, Attn: Business Development, 29851 Willow Creek Road, Eugene, OR 97402, USA, Tel: (541) 465-8300. Fax: (541) 335-0504.