Sony Biotechnology Inc. Sony Biotechnology Inc.cart
About Us Products What's New Library News Calendar Contact Us Place Order
Safety Data Sheet (SDS) Brilliant Violet 605 Anti-mouse CD326 Ep-CAM Antibody     Product Data Sheet (PDF)    
Brilliant Violet 605™ Anti-mouse CD326 (Ep-CAM) Antibody
1191135 50 µg $255.00       
Clone: G8.8
Isotype: Rat IgG2a, κ
Reactivity: Mouse
Immunogen: TE-71 thymic epithelial cell line
Formulation: Phosphate-buffered solution, pH 7.2, containing 0.09% sodium azide and BSA (origin USA).
Preparation: The antibody was purified by affinity chromatography and conjugated with Brilliant Violet 605™ under optimal conditions. The solution is free of unconjugated Brilliant Violet 605™ and unconjugated antibody.
Concentration: 0.2 mg/ml
Storage & Handling: The antibody solution should be stored undiluted between 2°C and 8°C, and protected from prolonged exposure to light. Do not freeze.
Application:

FC - Quality tested

Application Notes:

Additional reported applications for clone G8.8 (for the relevant formats) include: immunohistochemistry of frozen sections: acetone fixed1, with or without OCT embedding2,4.

Recommended Usage:

Each lot of this antibody is quality control tested by immunofluorescent staining with flow cytometric analysis. For flow cytometric staining, the suggested use of this reagent is ≤0.25 µg per million cells in 100 µl volume. It is recommended that the reagent be titrated for optimal performance for each application.

Brilliant Violet 605™ excites at 405 nm and emits at 603 nm. The bandpass filter 610/20 nm is recommended for detection, although filter optimization may be required depending on other fluorophores used. Be sure to verify that your cytometer configuration and software setup are appropriate for detecting this channel. Refer to your instrument manual or manufacturer for support. Brilliant Violet 605™ is a trademark of Sirigen Group Ltd.

This product is subject to proprietary rights of Sirigen Inc. and is made and sold under license from Sirigen Inc. The purchase of this product conveys to the buyer a non-transferable right to use the purchased product for research purposes only. This product may not be resold or incorporated in any manner into another product for resale. Any use for therapeutics or diagnostics is strictly prohibited. This product is covered by U.S. Patent(s), pending patent applications and foreign equivalents.

Application References:

1. Farr A, et al. 1991. J. Histochem. Cytochem. 39:645. (FC, IHC)
2. Dooley J, et al. 2005. J. Immunol. 175:4331. (FC, IHC)
3. Hinterberger M, et. al. 2010. Nat. Immunol. 11:512. (FC) PubMed
4. Gracz AD, et al. 2010. Am J. Physiol Gastrointest Liver Physiol. 298:590. (IHC) PubMed
5. Nudel I, et al. 2011. J. Immunol. 186:891. PubMed
6. Morimoto H, et al. 2012. Biol Reprod. 86:148. PubMed
7. Ishii K, et al. 2012. Development. 139:1734. PubMed
8. Takehashi M, et al. 2012. Biol Reprod. 86:178. PubMed
9. Murakami R, et al. 2013. PLoS One. 8:73270. PubMed
10. Taguchi K, et al. 2014. Mol Cell Biol. 34:900. PubMed
11. Hirokawa Y, et al. 2014. Am J Physiol Gastrointerest Liver Physiol. 306:547. PubMed
12. Ding X, et al. 2015. Cancer Res. 75:330. PubMed

TE-71 (mouse thymic epithelial stromal

TE-71 (mouse thymic epithelial stromal cell line) was stained with CD326 (clone G8.8) Brilliant Violet 605™ (filled histogram) or rat IgG2a, κ Brilliant Violet 605™ isotype control (open histogram).



Description:

EpCAM (CD326) mediates calcium-independent homophilic cell to cell adhesion. It may also function as a growth factor receptor. It is thought to be involved in maintaining cells in position during proliferation. Expression of EpCAM seems to correlate inversely with the level of E-cadherin (CD324). EpCAM is considered important in tumor biology.

Other Names: CD326, EGP40, MIC18, TROP1, KSA
Structure: 40 kD single-pass type 1 glycoprotein. 293 amino acids, with a 21 aa signal peptide, a 246 aa extracellular domain, a 21 aa transmembrane domain, and a 26 aa cytoplasmic domain. The extracellular domain contains two epidermal growth factor-like repeats.
Distribution: Expressed on majority of epithelial cell membranes with the exception of adult squamous cells of the skin and a few specific epithelial cell types.
Function: Mediates calcium-independent homophilic cell-cell adhesion.
Ligand Receptor: CD305 (LAIR-1), CD306 (LAIR-2), and Ep-CAM.
Interaction: CD326 displays hemophilic binding.
Antigen References:

1. Borkowski TA, et al. 1996. Eur. J. Immunol. 26:110.
2. Bergsagel PL, et al. 1992. J. Immunol. 148:590.